Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ssrs  data field error

Posted on 2011-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
883 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
could not create a list of fields for the query verify that you can connect to the data source and your query syntax is correct.

AFTER CLICKING DETAILS BUTTON FOLLOWING IS DISPLAYED
 An item with same key has already been added
0
Comment
Question by:sqlcurious
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 34940389
This looks to me like a problem with connection. Are you able to query a simple select using the datasource?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sureshbabukrish earned 2000 total points
ID: 34941928
i think some the columns are having same name in the query and hence the issue, please use alias names for columns which are computed .

and see whether u r selecting same columns from diff tables having same name, try to give different alias names to them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sqlcurious
ID: 34943384
i got the answer i have some columns with the same name

thanks
0