Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Whats the best Recovery Software ?

Posted on 2011-02-20
11
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Have a hard drive that was in a Gateway computer and for some reason when i went to boot it up windows XP logo comes on an computer shuts down.
0
Comment
Question by:Computers4me
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 34940131
Did you transfer hard disk from Gateway to another PC and try to boot from it? If so, it won't boot due to hardware differences.

You can probably just connect hard disk to another PC using a USB adapter to retrieve files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Computers4me
ID: 34940147
Tried that and other computer is asking me to format hard drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Maximz76 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34940210
Are you using Windows XP on the computer that you are using to attach the old hard drive?  If you're using Windows 7 then it's possible that it converted the old drive into "RAW" format rather than NTFS.

Regardless, your question asked what the best drive recovery software is and I think there's you will probably get a lot of recommendations as everyone's experiences are different depending on the problem that caused data loss.  Some people have had some success with software like this: http://www.easeus.com/datarecoverywizard/  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Computers4me
ID: 34940348
I think your right about the conversion to RAW because when I scanned the drive with another recovery software it shows the partition and says found files but every program I've tried crashes on me in the middle of scan. Any ideas other wise ( I'll try your suggested program)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Computers4me
ID: 34940465
The Easeus program seems to be working very well allready says found over 3000 files on the drive in only 10 minutes. Hope this works. thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Maximz76
ID: 34940791
I hope the program works well for you but please do let us know if you're able to recover everything you needed and any thoughts you have about the recovery program. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34941138
You can recover always using free tool such as Recuva: www.recuva.com
It will restore the data the same way that purchased tools do.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Maximz76
ID: 34941833
I've used Recuva and while it's a simple and clean solution for deleted files I don't think it is as extensive as Easeus in dealing with drives in RAW format.  But definitely something to check out since it's free!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34942017
RAW does not mean that your file system is in total mess. Both Recuva and Eas-s are using the same engine and method of file search imho.
The best one is GetDataBack by Runtime www.runtime.org
And I've been able to restore data from RAW drives using Recuva also in past.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Computers4me
ID: 34942502
Oh WOW finally.

 this program (easaus)  worked like a charm for  me.  The money doesn't really matter. I just really need the data off it an its done it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Maximz76
ID: 34957668
Glad the program worked well for you!
0