Solved

Full Height Columns, need help

Posted on 2011-02-20
7
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Guys,

I would like to have my left sidebar expand the full height of my container the white background of the sidebar should be the full length of the container length but also increase in size as the content column (right column) is filled with more text, which is the right hand column, how do I do that? I've tried googling and trying a few things but everything requires me to break my current design and re-do it all form start, i would like to get some help with this and see if a quick fix could be achieved without losing my current design.
index.html
main.css
0
Comment
Question by:VAN_AL
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SSupreme
ID: 34941041
Try this:
body {font-size:100%;}
h1 {font-size:2.5em;}
h2 {font-size:1.875em;}
p {font-size:0.875em;}
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SSupreme
ID: 34941051
Sorry, I wanted to say that you can use JavaScript to make columns with same height.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blueghozt
ID: 34943636
Hi,

The easiest way is to use a background image on the container div - I have prepared a background gif that acts as background to the #container2 div you have (I accommodated your left margin of 15px so if you change that you may need to change the image) - I also made #container2 the same width as #container with centering - hope the attached does the trick for you. main.css background image to emulate column height
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VAN_AL
ID: 34944979
Thanks @blueghozt that does the trick, however I've now lost my transperant background for the container div? How do I get that back and have this functionality stay?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
blueghozt earned 500 total points
ID: 34944990
I think you might have erroneously put in a z-index: -1 for the container div - that might be the problem - layering the backgrounds should not be an issue
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VAN_AL
ID: 34945200
Got it, you see what I was doing earlier was i had a rss feed link and icon in my side bar and have it a certain margin, so that it would push the sidebar background all the way to the bottom of the edge and because I wanted the rss icon to appear 10px above the bottom of the sidebar?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VAN_AL
ID: 34966153
HI bueghozt, can you help with my last request ?
0