[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ms sql server 2005 - job schedule isnt working....

Posted on 2011-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
846 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I created a job to run automatically on the SQL Server agent...but when I look at the
Job activity monitor...the job hasnt run...do I have to have sql authentication or can I do it under localhost...in windows...
0
Comment
Question by:GlobaLevel
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JoeNuvo
ID: 34940329
few thing to check

1. Does job already define Schedule?
2. Does Schedule timing is valid?
3. Does Schedule enabled?
4. Does Job itself enabled?
5. Does SQL Agent Started?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ShawnRazor earned 2000 total points
ID: 34940725
Right click and run the job manually , try if there is an error.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:JoeNuvo
ID: 34961502
However, I was once experience the problem that, the job is not run on defined schedule.
Still don't know reason, but I fix it by delete and recreate the job.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Umesh_Madap
ID: 34962425
Hi,
After creating the job you have to schedule the job, please check it when it is scheduled.

if it is not scheduled then schedule the job and verify it is successful or not.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 34974219
Right click and run the job manually , try if there is an error.
>>tried that...I get the bid red 'X'...saying that it doent see it...
0