?
Solved

see last updated table

Posted on 2011-02-20
8
Medium Priority
?
864 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
is there any system table/view that will help to see last DML impacted table?

I am looking for an option, apart from looking at code, when an user action takes place, what tables were hit (assuming it is a one user application)

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 500 total points
ID: 34940352
you can look at the msysobjects table

select [name], dateupdate
from msysobjects
where type=1

other types for tables are 4 for linked access table and 6 for odbc linked tables
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 34940367
select top 1 [name],dateupdate
from msysobjects
where type=1
order by dateupdate desc
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 500 total points
ID: 34941201
There is nothing in Access which tells you the datetime of the last data update (or of Any data update).  You would have to build it into the table design if you want that information.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34942353
To expand on what Peter said, you would enable some sort of "audit trail". Allen Browne has a good article on this:

http://allenbrowne.com/AppAuditCode.html
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34942470
OK-
what does capricorn1's query really show, then?
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34942503
It would tell you the last time the schema of the table was updated. For example, if you add a new Field, rename a field, etc - that value would be updated. Access doesn't natively store transactional data logs, as do true server-based databases like SQL Server, Oracle, etc.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34949998
thank you all,
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 34950926
Was there some reason you accepted the comment from Capricorn1, regarding using the MSysObjects table? Was that solution agreeable to you? It would seem that, given your question, that Capricorn's comment didn't really answer your question. You asked specifically about DML (Data MANIPULATION Language) changes, and the comment from Cap concerned DDL (Data DEFINITION Language) changes. The two have nothing to do with each other.
0