Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS resolve ip incorrect

Posted on 2011-02-20
6
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
dear sir
please help me to investigate this problem.

Some client resolve IP address is incorrect (not all of client)
corret IP address is HOLTCH.TH.HOYAEX.NET = 10.24.29.230 but  some cleint resolve as
HOLTCH.TH.HOYAEX.NET = 10.24.29.65(Incorrect IP) for more information please see attach pictuer.

could you please tell me the root cause and preventive this case?

thanks
Joe
name.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:Joe_komkrib
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ujitnos
ID: 34940316
First of all even when i try to ping the host it gets resolved to the IP 10.24.29.65
C:\WINDOWS\system32>ping HOLTCH.TH.HOYAEX.NET
Pinging HOLTCH.TH.HOYAEX.NET [10.24.29.65] with 32 bytes of data:


As this is your internal server, the DNS resolution should happen with your internal DNS server.
I see from the nslookup command that you are defining a public dns server to query the name. configure a private DNS of your network and try the nslookup.

It might be possible that the public DNS server has been configured with the wrong IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joe_komkrib
ID: 34940427
dear ujitos and all

If  I nerver rigister HOLTCH.TH.HOYAEX.NET to public DNS. Why have recode in external DNS?
HOW  can i know who register to public dns for change to correct IP ?

P.S Yesterday i order certificate from Godaddy.com .Is this order concern this problem or not ?

thank you very much

Joe
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iamshergill
ID: 34941510
Hello Joe,

As per your description, it is possible that users are sending their requests to different DNS server.

Please check what DNS server is configured on user's machine those who are correct and incorrect name resolution.

I believe users those who are getting correct name resolution, pointing to your internal DNS server. Uers those who are getting incorrect name resolution, pointing to external DNS server.

One more important note, your external DNS server is pointing to 10.24.29.65. This IP address belongs to private IP address range and cannot be assign to any external WAN interface. Hence even if this is correct IP address, users from internet would not be able to ping this IP address.

Pleaes provide me the result, we will then move further accordingly.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ujitnos earned 500 total points
ID: 34942748
Just to make sure that your internal DNS server is resolving the correct IP, go to a system in your network and in the commnad prompt type nslookup. now change the server to the internal DNS, by commnad; server <ip address of the internal DNS server>

Once the server is changed type in HOLTCH.TH.HOYAEX.NET and see if it resolves to correct IP.

You will need to contact your ISP regarding the DNS resolution entry.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 34942749
Seems that you have dublicat A records on DNS server, and as a result of round robin, sometime it resolve correct ip and another time it resolves to invalid ip.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 34942773
sorry,  i meant duplicate
0