Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

scandisk/checkdisk alternative

Posted on 2011-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Besides scandisk/checkdisk which takes hours, is there a program that quickly scans hard drive for damage that I can use in a help desk situation, while doing remote support?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:now2010
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 664 total points
ID: 34940854
Lets say you have a seagate hard drive. Then what you can do is install and run the sea tools -run a quick test to check whether the hard drive is physically damaged. This test takes max 2 minutes and will give you the results.

If the results are negative then no point in running the chkdsk or scandisk. You have to send the hard drive back to the manufacturer for replacement if its under warranty.

If the results are good then you can run chkdsk and there is no shortcut for this. Windows vista and windows 7 have self healing file system so less chances of file system issues.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771388%28WS.10%29.aspx



Ded9
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 34940949
>>   is there a program that quickly scans hard drive for damage   <<  your question falls into 2 parts :
-to quickly check basic disk operation, you use quick test from manufacturers diagnostic
-but if you want to check EVERY sector, there is no program that can go faster than reading every sector - which takes hours
personally, i've used Spinrite and HDDRegenerator too, and find HDDRegenerator fastes and best (after running a quicktest)  
http://www.grc.com/spinrite.htm                        Spinrite
      http://www.dposoft.net/           HDD Regenerator
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Richard Daneke
Richard Daneke earned 668 total points
ID: 34944600
A couple of other options, diskkeeper  at www.diskkeeper.com and ccleaner 's defraggler at www.piriform.com/defraggler
0