[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Computer will not boot

Posted on 2011-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Working on a Dell computer a few years old.   Owners said they had to replace DVD drive.   When they did and turned computer back on there was a spark form the Power Supply and it went dead.   I triued a new power supply but all the computer does now power light comes on but stays amber color, the fan runs at high speed constantly, and no boot up.   There is an amber light lit on the motherboard, but nothing happens.   DO you think the board is fried?
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Sajen Jose earned 1000 total points
ID: 34940518
Hi,

When the power Led on the front of the computer is Amber, it indicates the problem lies with two or three of the components -

1. Bad PowerSupply
2. Bad Motherboard
3. Bad I/O Panel (in very rare cases and only on certain models of the compter)

If you have tried with a known good power supply chances are the motherboard might be the problem. Also I would suggest trying to power on the computer without the DVD Drive and any other external devices to isolate the problem.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 34940957
inspect the dvd connection -  and the rest- closely !
they may have hooked it up wrong, or knocked something halfway loose (a card ?)
the spark indicates a short - so something may definitely be burned - as said above...
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lauchangkwang
lauchangkwang earned 500 total points
ID: 34948870
>> When they did and turned computer back on there was a spark form the Power Supply and it went dead.

In this situation, i would suspect the power supply faulty at first, may i know the Wattage of the power supply ?? Base on my experience, if the power supply wattage is low (ex : 350W  ... etc) , that mean the capacity it able to absorb of the power shock is lesser, then the additional wattage might split out to other devices that connected to the power like Hard Disk / motherboard / CD room ... etc, and will cause of them burned / faulty too.

in your situation, it might some losing connection as the new Power Supply is running with the light too. Have a check on the connection of the PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 34949287
In this situatioon it was a bad inspection by me.   It was the Power Supply.  THis model is quite compact and the extra 4 port connector to the motherboard was hidden under the dvd drive.  I didn't connect it until I took out the drive to make sure the hard drive was also connected correctly.  Thanks for the correct susggestions
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 34949293
Once that connection was completed, the computer boots up as normal, the fan runs at regular speed and the front power button turns green immediately.   Thanks
0