Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Find out locked files on Shared Folders (Windows 2008)

Posted on 2011-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi experts,


Is there anyway to find out which user has a specific file locked on a shared folder?  After locating the user, can an administrator free the locked file?  (eg. microsoft word, excel...etc)

thanks very much.

0
Comment
Question by:wingkchan
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
connectex earned 800 total points
ID: 34940554
Administrative Tools->Sharing and Storage Management. On the right side, click on Open Files. A new window opens showing any files open remotely. You can close single files or all through the window.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 200 total points
ID: 34940673
or ise in command-line

openfiles.exe

and review output :)

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:wingkchan
ID: 34941021
Thanks connectex & iSiek for your quick response.  I could locate the user that locked the file with "Sharing and Storage Management".  But running openfiles.exe requires administrator account, which I don't process.  But good to know that there is this command.  thank you!
0