Solved

Install MS SQL Server 2008 R2 with Advanced Services using InstallShield

Posted on 2011-02-20
10
1,845 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
How can I create an installer using InstallShield 2010 that will install SQL Server 2008 R2 Express with Advanced Services?
0
Comment
Question by:Thomasian
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kobe_Lenjou
ID: 34941190
I don't know what InstallShield does, but SQL server can be installed without any user input or inteference by using the command line installer:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms144259.aspx
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Thomasian
ID: 34941253
Yes, I knew that. But I will need some help on making that work with InstallShield.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jmcmunn
ID: 34942668

Presumably, you are trying to install SQL as a prerequisite to your actual application?  Otherwise, you'd just run the SQL installer?

There is an SQL server 2005 prerequisite.  We copied that one, and replaced the msi file for 2005 with the msi for 2008.  Works fine, as expected.  Then, just set the prerequisite properties to make it install silently if you desire.

Here's the command line we use I think...

/QUIETSIMPLE /action=install /FEATURES=SQL /INSTANCEname=<instance> /SQLSVCACCOUNT="NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM" /ADDCURRENTUSERASSQLADMIN /SECURITYMODE="SQL" /SAPWD="somethingsecure" /SQLSVCStartuptype=2 /TCPENABLED=1 /NPENABLED=1 /BROWSERSVCStartupType=2

You may have other requirements for how it needs to be installed.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Thomasian
ID: 34948061
Don't you have to change the registry to detect if it was already previously installed? If you have already done this before, do you happen to still have the prq file for SQL Server 2008 R2 Express?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jmcmunn
ID: 34948196

Sure, I don't remember what version this one is checking for...probably 2005, but you can simply update the version to check for in the prq once you have it.  Should be easy to follow...just rename this attachment to "prq"
Microsoft-SQL-Server-Express.doc
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Thomasian
ID: 34948214
I noticed that you have the sa password in the command line. Is it ok to hard code it on the prq file?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jmcmunn
ID: 34948265
I'm not aware of a way to recover it from an install.  Installshield compresses the prereq's when you build the install.  That being said, we later create our own user rather than the default SA user anyway.

If you don't set it, I'm certain there is a default that the user could just google for on the interwebs if they feel like it.

Short answer, I think it's more secure than not setting it...but I wouldn't use your most top secret password just in case someone CAN figure it out.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:Thomasian
ID: 34948305
Just one last question.

I noticed that the latest version of installshield includes prerequisites for sql server 2008 r2 express. In the prq file, there's an alternate location where we can download the prq file.

e.g. for SQL Server 2008 Express SP1
http://saturn.installshield.com/devstudio/setuprequirements/sqlexpress2008/Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Express SP1 (x86).prq

Similarly, we should also be able to download the prq file for the SQL Server 2008 R2 Express. Do you happen to know how I can download that file?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jmcmunn earned 500 total points
ID: 34948327

I don't have the link, but I know the Installshield IDE has always "cut you off" at a point to encourage you to buy their latest version.  They stop providing prereq's to you through their software in hopes you will upgrade...

When this happens, I generally go grab a trial of the latest version and download all of the prq files I need from there...because they are typically just as functional from inside the older installshields, just copy them to the correct place.  :-)

I see that they say that in Installshield 2011 has support for Sql Server 2008 R2 prereqs.....which might be a nice download.  ;-)

I'm certain it is out on their servers for the public somewhere...their support might be able to point you there.
0
 
LVL 22

Author Closing Comment

by:Thomasian
ID: 34948341
Thanks for all your help
0