Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Movies sound pretty good but sound quality form Cable (Cable vision) is poor - Is this typical?

Posted on 2011-02-20
2
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a samsung LED TV
When I watch movies from my hard drive (DVD Quality or Blu ray) the sound output from my TV is pretty decent
but when I watch cable (cablevision) the audio volume is pretty low even when its close to maximum.

Any ideas why this is happening?
Its not like I cant hear but for the same setting its much less louder when watching cable when compared to watching movies!!
0
Comment
Question by:darthvader747
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
APNFSSC earned 2000 total points
ID: 34940687
A lot of cable boxes have their own volume control... is it turned all the way up?

This is sometimes on the box it self or on the remote for the cable box.

Another thing to look at is check the audio setup features on the cable box. I know mine has controls for output (TV speakers, stereo, advanced). In the advanced options, you could turn the compression on high, low, or off. You could also set it to "matrix" sound. Choosing different options changed the volume, for instance setting the output to TV speakers made it a lot louder than if it was set on stereo. Turning the compression off made it louder than with it on low or high.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 34950290
Have you tried rebooting the cable box? Unplug it for a minute, then plug it back in and wait for the correct time to be displayed (can take awhile). If that doesn't fix it, check all your connections and, if you can, try an hdmi cable. After that, I'd say the box has a problem (which would be no surprise) and needs to be swapped out for a new one.

If that is not the case, try locating the cable volume control. turn it up to full.

hope this helps
0