Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

microsoft vss like software on linux

Posted on 2011-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello experts,
                           I have only experience with microsoft vss software from my previous company. In my new company we have 80% above linux machine. So can anyone suggest me VSS like software for linux. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jacobbbc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jimsweb earned 1000 total points
ID: 34940644
If you are ready to shell out some bucks,
http://sourcegear.com/sos/index.html

or go with wine.
http://www.kegel.com/linux/vss-howto.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacobbbc
ID: 34940682
@jimsweb: thanks for your reply. Is there any VSS like s/w which can use on linux without wine? The software should having GUI acccess.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacobbbc
ID: 34940695
I am looking for some freeware software.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimsweb
ID: 34940748
unfortunately, i haven't come across a freeware..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:darrickhartman
ID: 34943365
If the machine has,the file system installed on top of a lvm (Logical Volume), you can create a 'snapshot', but would then need to backup the data.  Rdiff-backup is one option.  Rdiff-backup-web http://rdiffbackupweb.sourceforge.net/ is a web interface to access backup copies.

None of this will be as seamless as VSS/shadow copies in Windows.  This is as close as it gets for free.
0