Solved

Can we display a popup on iphone while playing a video on particular time and get it disappear on certain time automatically?

Posted on 2011-02-20
8
816 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi,

Can we display a popup on iphone while playing a video on particular time and get it disappear on certain time automatically?

This popup is also required to take parameters from our javascript or php code and needs to display a button as well. So if user clicks that button the popup will go away passing some parameters back to our code.

However if user does not click the button then it should simply disappear at certain predecided time.

Urgent help will be much appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Wikkiboy
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 34940798
not sure if it is possible at all to overlay an element on top of video tag as far as iphone is concerned.

Your best bet would be to hide the video first and then show the popup.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Wikkiboy
ID: 34940869
Firstly thanks for the comment, but... No its not possible in my scenario as I got to keep the video running in background.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 34940899
Then I'm afraid, i don't think i can help much, since i couldn't achieve placing the video ratings by making the z-index higher.
After some searching i found that any media tag on Iphone, takes the higher priority and that could not be superseded.



0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Wikkiboy
ID: 34940951
Yes i can understand your point, thats why i tried javascript alert which certainly comes up and solves problem to some extent but fails when we need it to disappear based on certain time as javascript stops once alert is on.

In this scenario, I think we need to figure out a way so some middle medium such as C or java code running on server can trigger default iphone popups.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
SpeedyApocalypse earned 250 total points
ID: 34957730
Is this through a web-app?  You should be able to just do a simple javascript alert and this will display as a popup.  However, a native popup on the phone will not work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Wikkiboy
ID: 35206184
Not 100% what I wanted but i think after so many attempts I am bound to accept this as no one could suggest any other alternative solution
0