Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Vista Home/Windows 7 Cannot install

Posted on 2011-02-20
6
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've been trying to install Windows Vista Home Premium/Windows 7 (diff CD's).  I can see and format the HD.  when I put the CD in it takes me to the install screen, when i click next to install, it quickly skips "copying windows files" and goes to the next step and it eventually just stops.

I've reformatted the HDD, gone into the bios enabled ACHI, unplugged all devices from laptop, even tried an external DVD drive and nothing is working.  Running out of ideas. help anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:fstinc
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34940786
Sounds like the dvd you have with you is not the original Microsoft disk. It should be oem disk or disk customized for different computer. That it why its goes directly to installing windows.

Replace the DVDs. Get a proper Retail disc or OEM disc meant for your computer.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 34941975
Sounds to me like the problem was a bad DVD, and ded9 hit the nail on the head with his comment. I don't see why he shouldn't get the points?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cabstechservices
ID: 34942029
I've seen that happen with some Windows 7 installations.  It could be that you're just not waiting long enough for the next step to kick in.  From personal experience, the first step of copying Windows files flew by and my installation looked frozen for a good 5 minutes or so before the next step kicked in.  Just try waiting to see what happens if you haven't waited already.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fstinc
ID: 34946594
no, it wasn't a bad DVD. IF you didn't read the original post, I tried multiple DVDs and it didn't work until i burned a newDVD at lower speed and then it worked.  It would skip right through, yes, but it would terminate with an error message after the second step.  Once i put the new DVD it skipped copying the files right away, but it continued to the next step without errors.  

the solution above did not solve my problem. but you can have the points, it doesn't matter.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:modus_operandi
ID: 34986479
Starting auto-close process to implement the recommendations of the participating Expert(s).
 
modus_operandi
EE Admin
0