[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Laptops

Posted on 2011-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi ,
        i am looking for the under given model of laptop , but its not avialable easily in market , is thi s model is good enough or has some drawbacks ?
or can you suggest me any other good model with similar configurations ?

TOSHIBA Portege R700-14MAR
core i5-520M (2.40/2.93 gHZ Turbo)  1.066mhz (BGA) .500 GB (5400rpm)
SATA,2 gb +2gbddr3(1066mhz),13.3 hd 200 ld-altair,dvd supermulti (dl) 9.5mm-intelqm57,intel802.11(a/g/n)13ch-pp 2x2 mow-hmc,2 buttons bto li6-6200 rgb+hdmi bt v2.1+edr (bcm2070 flash slim w/o antenna) win 7 64 bit pro and xp dvd tpm/finger print /3d sensor ar ,3g hspa (f3607gw-900mhz) integr .0.3 mpix (vga) webcam ,blackhair line ,a4 w/touch pad on/off button .
Kindly Siuggest
 
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:synetron
ID: 34940890
I'm not going to suggest a specific make/model simply because i do not know your needs, wants or desires. you may not like what i suggest after purchase.

best advice i can give is to look at individual manufacturer's web sites at their line of products. almost all the big names allow you to customize any model. Sony, Dell, HP, IBM etc. if this model has what you are looking for, i'm sure you can find dozens of similar and perhaps more obtainable models.

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34941035
following items i would like to better :
ram : for W7, 2 GB is minimum - better have more (4GB) - if possible, 64-bit edition if you want more ram (later)
disk 5400 rpm is the slowest model -  look for 7200 rpm, or use SSD disks (expensive)
an alternative are Momentus drives :  http://www.seagate.com/www/en-us/products/laptops/laptop-hard-drives/
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jarrod_williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 34942726
I would seriously think about buying this Laptop. I have researched many well renowned sites and have only read positive feedback from them. I would agree with nobus on a few items, mainly the RAM. The other components that are standard in the Laptop will be fine unless you are going to use it for very high resource intensive programs. But if you are not, this would be a really good buy... I rate  Toshiba Laptops as one of the best makes their is.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 34948850
Thanks
0