Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to make a Facebook Page public?

Posted on 2011-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hey guys,

I have a client who has a Facebook Page for their Business.  And i've been given Admin access to make some updates.  One thing i am trying to do is to be able to make their page viewable from a Public view (ie so that no one is logged in) so that we can create 'LIKE' box links.

Can someone tell me where the magic switch is to make this work?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dev09
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bz43
ID: 34945115
0
 

Author Comment

by:dev09
ID: 34947217
no, I can do that...  I need to find the setting inside of Facebook to make the page a Public profile page, at the moment you have to login to see any of the contents/information.

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Zac Harris
ID: 34947531
From what I have seen looking around on Facebook, in order to interact with a page you have to be logged in to Facebook.

I logged out of my account and tried going to someone's profile and once I entered the URL of the profile a search results page appeared. I clicked on the profile I wanted to visit and immediately was asked to create an account.

I don't believe there is a way to view a profile public or private without having an account on Facebook.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
remixedcat earned 2000 total points
ID: 35140649
only pages that aren't accessible withoiut logins are fan pages
0