Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DHCP server is not servicing any DHCPv4 clients

Posted on 2011-02-20
7
Medium Priority
?
7,946 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The DHCP service is not servicing any DHCPv4 client because none of the active network interfaces have statically configured IPv4 addresses, or there are no active interfaces
0
Comment
Question by:techcodr
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 34940758
Does you Windows 2008 have configured static IPv4 address? Did you activated DHCP scope and authorized DHCP server?

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:synetron
synetron earned 1000 total points
ID: 34940760
i would suggest removing the DHCP role and rebooting.
reconfigure DHCP and check the event viewer logs for issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techcodr
ID: 34944372
Does you Windows 2008 have configured static IPv4 address? Yes
Did you activated DHCP scope and authorized DHCP server? The IPv4 is shown with the green check mark and the status is active so I said yes to the activated DHCP scope.
If I go to administrato tools, DHCP and right click the the server the option is unauthorize so yes the DHCP server is apparently authorized.

I would suggest removing the DHCP role and rebooting.
reconfigure DHCP and check the event viewer logs for issues. I did remove and re-install DHCP. The error I listed is from the event viewer. The only other errors/warnings (10020, 10023) are regarding the IPv6 and since I not using IPv6 I am ignoring those.

After writing the response and turning back on laptop and the server, I realize that the laptop is getting an ip address from the server. Maybe the problem here is that that problem did exist at one way and doesn't exist now but the error is still showing in Server Manager and in the Event Viewer.

How is the DHCP log cleared? If I go into Event Viewer, I don't see a DHCP log to clear.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:synetron
ID: 34944603
full instructions for posterity, please don't take offense at the detail

right click my computer > manage

Expand Diagnostics
expand Event Viewer
expand Windows Logs
selecting the log you wish to maintain, right click

options to save the log for future reference (i would suggest before deleting if there are other events in the log you have not addressed)

option to clear log -
this is also how you can open a saved log.

there is not a specific log for DHCP - it is most likely in the Application or System log that your entries reside.

drilling down on the individual logs gives you control over them as Windows Server 2008 gives a summary view at the Event Viewer level of the tree. This data is pulled from the logs contained in the Windows logs

also, the time stamps on the log entries will inform you that something new is/is not being posted on the subject if you do not wish to remove ALL entries in the log.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:synetron
ID: 34944621
edit

*if there is not a specific log for DHCP*
0
 

Author Comment

by:techcodr
ID: 34944952
Seems with Windows, there is always another path. I use administrator tools, event viewer to get to event viewer. Yes, the DHCP server events are apparently rolled into the System Windows log. No, I not going to just delete the System log because there is other event that are not DHCP.

Since the problem that caused event 1041 is gone I not sure what fixed the problem. My quess the removing and re-installing the DHCP server did fix the problem. In regards to the event viewer, I will just ignore the DHCP messages for 24 hour window set in Windows Server 2008.

For this question, I just award points as what is suggested are possible solutions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techcodr
ID: 34944962
na
0