Solved

Mysql Import db dump Warnings/ Errors write in a file.

Posted on 2011-02-20
11
3,443 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi

Im importing my database from mysql server version 5.0.4 to new mysql 5.5.8.

I have some 300 tables & I have used mysqldump to get the full dbSQL files.

Now in the new mysql server console Im choosing database & importing data from full sql files like this.

mysql>  source ./fulldump.sql

While doing this I'm getting a lot of warnings particularly in the middle of import.
But since this import runs fast in console window & the final lines of import has no warnings.
So I couldn't see the full warnings/messages of the import.(Cant issue show warnings command at right place)
It doesn't contain errors, but it has ONLY warnings.

HOW SHOULD I REDIRECT THE CONTENT OF WARNINGS TO A LOG FILE WHILE IMPORTING ?
0
Comment
Question by:BToTheAToTheBABA
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:theGhost_k8
ID: 34940991
before using SOURCE use tee

mysql>tee `file_name' ;
after you finish ur SOURCE command,
mysql>notee;
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ushastry
ID: 34941149
Hi,

Instead of mysql prompt most of the people prefer shell prompt while importing SQL(logical dumps)/Text(load files) ....prefered mostly on UNIX* like systems..which applies to CYGWIN too.. Just to ensure everything is logged incase mysql prompt hangs

/path/to/mysql -uUserName -pPassword DbName < /path/to/filename >>/path/to/error_warn.log 2>&1

## Change the /path/to/ to reflect actual paths in above command
0
 

Author Comment

by:BToTheAToTheBABA
ID: 34941169
hi,

Thank you for the reply.

This method

/mysql  < sqlfile >> /logfile

Prints only the number of warnings.

The actual warning message is viewed by the command
mysql> show warnings;

When ever a warning occurs I want to issue a "show warnings" command & redirect the output to log file.
How to do this ?

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ushastry
ID: 34941238
Giving a try on this.. let u know the same
But As per my knowledge, there isn't any settings in MySQL which logs SQL statement warnings/errors to any log file(ofcourse mysql does provde a option to create a group in optional file to include [warnings] but it actually logs aborted connects etc warnings and not the SQL statement errors encountered whil loading the data)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:theGhost_k8
ID: 34941457
I assume warnings will be logged in to error logs by default...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ziycon
ID: 34941573
That is all that should be needed, it will output any text to the logfile that is created during running on the current command.

/mysql dbname < sqlfile >> logfile.txt
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ushastry earned 500 total points
ID: 34941605
Okay, here the testcase which does logs all the warnings...


/path/to/mysql --show-warnings -uUserName -pPassword DbName < /path/to/filename >>/path/to/error_warn.log 2>&1

## Change the /path/to/ to reflect actual paths in above command

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ushastry
ID: 34941619
@theGhost_k8:

Yes, MySQL logs all the warnings to the error log but only with respect to the server utlilities or config file related matters such as if you include any deprcated syntax in optional file or the settings related to replication such as if you forget to give relay file/index details etc.

Unfortuately, MySQL doesn't record on file any warnings occured at the time of data load(logical or text etc)... Long back I saw MySQL reporting even failed SQL attempts on Update query log(now General query).
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:theGhost_k8
ID: 34941639
@ushastry sorry I overlooked that !!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ushastry
ID: 34941681
@theGhost_k8:  

:-)... np!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BToTheAToTheBABA
ID: 34942026
Thank You
0