Solved

I am hoping to set up a simple hotspot management solution.

Posted on 2011-02-20
10
508 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
We are running SBS 2003 on a small network of 5 pcs which I want remain having permenant access to the internet as they have now, but new users I would like to log into the system and be able to record either bandwidth usage or time online.

There would probably be no more than two addtional users at any one time, so there is no need for a costly solution as we would not  be able to recoup the cost.

The new users might log in either through wifi, or through  normal network port.

The SBS server currently is the DHCP server

I am using a draytek vigor 2600 router

Ideally the system would allow non free users to enter a code (which I can provide for them) which will allow them access for a time period.
0
Comment
Question by:oliverp44
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
OxygenITSolutions earned 500 total points
ID: 34941218
Buy a second hand Linksys WRT54G and put dd-wrt on it:

http://www.dd-wrt.com/site/index
0
 

Author Comment

by:oliverp44
ID: 34941505
Thanks - what is different about these routers ?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 34984479
>> Thanks - what is different about these routers ?

People have created a...hack (for lack of a better term) that turns a simple Linksys router into a hotspot with all the features you requested.  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34984511
you have business network using SBS 2003, and now you want to provide free wifi to non- employees through the network?   will the wifi be wpa enabled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:oliverp44
ID: 34986037
Thank you - I have purchased the router and will post once I have tried it
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 35094913
Zyxel make a pre-made solution - G-4100 or N-4100 (G is for 802.11g and N is for 802.11n)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:oliverp44
ID: 35320943
Quite complicated but will work
0