Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes

Posted on 2011-02-20
8
Medium Priority
?
1,001 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am a exchange/ad system admin. Have worked 3 years ago in help desk for lotus notes client 5 and 6 two years ago. I was out of job for an year and half because of family illness. Should I make a change since unable to find a job in my current domain AD/EXCHANGE.  

The Job Description is as under. BB I can do. I need help in Lotus Notes.

They has to understand the Domino E-Mail Application extensively as a mail/messaging administrator, have skills in using Lotus Script for administrative tasks on the server and in support of end users and have a detailed understanding of Blackberry Enterprise Server Administration in a Domino Environment (though Exchange BES ;Knowledge may be nearly equivalent). They also need to clearly understand E-Mail Messaging Infrastructure in a Domino 7/8 Environment in both native Domino/Lotus Notes but also in interaction with Internet (SMTP ) Mail.
0
Comment
Question by:kunalclk
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 34941189
I wasn't able to understand what kind of help do you really need?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam654 earned 1200 total points
ID: 34941508
I'd suggest the requirement for LotusScript in this role might make it out of your skillset.
But, if I were you, I'd call the recruitment agent and tell them that you have all the other skills, if you do that is. You might well as a lot of companies still use Release 6.5 and ask if the recruitment agents thinks it's worth you putting your CV/resume in for it anyway. It will show that you are motivated and keen.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 480 total points
ID: 34941636
Indeed. There are differences between 5/6 and 7/8, but they are not insurmountable. If you were a good admin in 5 and 6, you'll be up to speed in 7 and 8 in a month, maybe two.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 320 total points
ID: 34941725
Hi,

Why don't you download a trial/evaluation and run it in a virtualised environment:

http://www14.software.ibm.com/webapp/download/search.jsp?pn=Lotus+Domino

You can download a BES Trial (Version 5.0.2) from here:

http://us.blackberry.com/apps-software/server/offers/v50_trial.jsp

Regards,


RobMobility
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 34948038
I did exactly Sam654 and sjef_bosman said I recieved a call now lets see if it gets shortlisted. Any reading material free on Domino?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sam654
ID: 34948105
Great one. Best to prepare questions for them, find out what version they use and what sort of setup they have (how many servers, do they use sametime or Quickr etc).
There is so much Domino reading available on the net, best to do a search and read what interests you, then you'll be able to talk about it more freely.
Best to read up and get an understanding of everything they've mentioned in the job spec and ask the recruiter more questions about them and the software they use, then at least you'll know what the software they use does and about their particular release.
Probably in depth details of the way Lotus Notes Email works in version 8 would be a good start. Try looking through the Wiki http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IBM_Lotus_Notes and see where it takes you...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:kunalclk
ID: 34956642
tnx
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34958662
Thank you too :-) And good luck with your interview(s)!
0