?
Solved

How can i backup files for Mac os using GFI Baackup 2010

Posted on 2011-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,
Please suggest me some methodes to backup files from Mac Os using GFI Backup.
We have purchased a GFI backup product which is based on windows os. But now  i would like to make backup from mac os too. So is it possible to make backup from shared folder of mac pc or any other ways to make backup to a network drive ( Dlink DNS storage)

Please advise.....
0
Comment
Question by:ashraf2002
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34941091
I had a requirement to backup from a mac to a windows machine. I configured a RSYNC script ( http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Networking/A_3551-Backups-in-a-OSX-Mac-and-Windows-Network.html ) to rsync to an alternative folder (which was a mounted DMG or mounted network share) and then backup the files to tape on a windows machine.

The DMG method is preferred as it maintains any attached OSX metadata which seems to be a bit flakey when direct copying to NTFS.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
roylong earned 2000 total points
ID: 34941781
As the answer above intimates, backing up (or even moving) files from macintosh via windows is fraught with dangers for your macintosh users.  Macintosh files have resource forks, a hidden file which contains Information about the file to which it is linked.  Now most macintosh files these days have file extensions which circumvent the need for the resource fork (although the mac still creates them) and helps them conform more closely to the windows way of doing things.

Check the file types you are interested in backing up, move a couple to a windows file share and try to open them from another mac attached to the same share.  If this is successful for all file types then try to back up a couple with GFI backup, restore to a new location, and test opening from the mac.  This should give you a good test of whether this will work in your environment.

If the above testing works successfully then I would recommend having all your users copy (or work from) their files to a windows share from their macs.  Then back these files up with GFI.  You won't need to back up the Mac OS in my opinion as I find it quicker to restore from disks or a saved image of the OS.

In my environment all macintosh user files are stored on a network share via SMB and we have a standard mac OS build on an external disk with which to image new or broken machines.  We also use carbon copy cloner to image the macs and a windows only backup tool to back up user files.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ashraf2002
ID: 34944004
In our environment we deploy GFI Backup agents in all windows PCs and initiate the backup with it. So now we got 2 Mac systems. How can i make the backup of some files and folders easily.

We use an administration console to monitor and also we can start a backup task from the console. So is it possible by just pointing the shared folder in mac pc for backup.?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 34945003
You could share out the macintosh folders using file sharing on the mac - setting them to also use windows file sharing which enables SMB on the mac; then mount a mapped drive on a 'mule' PC and back the files up there BUT this will not copy resource forks in the correct way so before going this route test ALL your mac file types for restoration and opening again on the mac.
0