Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB6 code to send Email

Posted on 2011-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I need to send email in vb application using SMTP or TCPIP, can anybody tell me how to do that.

Thanks
Rajeeva
 
0
Comment
Question by:rajeeva_nagaraj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimsweb
ID: 34941009
We can utilize the vbSendMail.dll for this purpose.
'Module Level Declaration (WithEvents optional but recommended)
Private WithEvents poSendMail as vbSendMail.clsSendMail
Private Sub cmdSend_Click()
'Assumes you have a form with text boxes
set poSendMail = new vbSendMail.clsSendMail
poSendMail.SMTPHost = txtServer.Text
poSendMail.From = txtFrom.Text
poSendMail.FromDisplayName = txtFromName.Text
poSendMail.Recipient = txtTo.Text
poSendMail.RecipientDisplayName = txtToName.Text
poSendMail.ReplyToAddress = txtFrom.Text
poSendMail.Subject = txtSubject.Text
poSendMail.Attachment = txtFileName.text 'attached file name
poSendMail.Message = txtMsg.Text
poSendMail.Send
set poSendMail = nothing
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimsweb
ID: 34941017
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 34941842
vbSendMail (as told by jimsweb) is available from http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=109

I would also go with this free component. It was the one I was using in my VB6 days.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rajeeva_nagaraj
ID: 34949139
Thanks a lot
0