Solved

Imaging/cloning tools?

Posted on 2011-02-21
14
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts
 
Just wondering what everyone uses to clone their PCs? I’ve struck a snag with our old version of Ghost not recognizing a network card in a new model laptop.
 
Anyone got a better tool to copy a sysprepped image to a new PC? Failing that has anyone used Server 2003’s tool –is it reliable?
 
Thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:craigleenz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34940990
lately, i have been using more of paragon products (free ones too) and they work well :  http://www.paragon-software.com/
free ones :  http://www.paragon-software.com/free/
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34941920
Hi,

I recently created a bootable dual-layer DVD and was able to get a Windows Vista image (plus apps) onto the disk (8.7 GB) without issues.

The alternative is to use Ghost with a USB pen-drive on which you can drop the image?

Obviously there are newer versions of Ghost.

Have you tried CloneZilla - supports both Unicasting and Multicasting and it's opnesource?

http://clonezilla.org/

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mkuehngoe
ID: 34942894
We use Acronis.It is very reliable and with the 'universal restore' option you can even restore to different hardware.
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
-HenryM- earned 334 total points
ID: 34944245
Acronis is the way to go... You can even try before you buy!

http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/download/
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34944772
i have used it  - but i like paragon better - that is free..
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 34949033
Paragon and Clonezilla.

And like nobus, I seem to be using Paragon more and more.
And their Adaptive Restore (move hard drive to different hardware) program is sweet.
Easiest XP move I ever did.    : )
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FireW0lf
ID: 34950326
Or if you like free software, SavePart work like a charm

http://www.partition-saving.com/

I use it within a small DOS partition, and it takes minutes to backup or restore my OSes
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Cam3ron
ID: 35001476
We're using Altiris...great image capturing and deployment, it offers a great suite of tools, and remote desktop is integrated. I use it to push out softwre as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigleenz
ID: 35033354
thanks for all responses thus far.....
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35066983
any reason you did  not like Paragon (even when different expzerts suggest it?)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:-HenryM-
-HenryM- earned 334 total points
ID: 35070815
For me (just sharing)... Paragon does not support task editing for one... the interface seems a little "shareware-ish" rather than enterprise level type software...

Acronis (imho) has a greater support base - possibly due to greater market saturation...

Craig, I actually found a better resource for your review here:

http://disk-imaging-software-review.toptenreviews.com/

Hope this improves my points rating this time lol - j/k - Acronis really is the best way to go (if you ask me)...
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 166 total points
ID: 35070835
The Paragon version suggested doesn't support network distribution (multi-casting/unicasting) which was what craigleenz requested?

The freeware version does not, I suspect, support that functionality.

CloneZilla (freeware) and Paragon Deployment Manager 10 as well as Acronis 10 would appear to offer that as well as newer versions of Ghost etc.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:craigleenz
ID: 35192651
.
0