[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Disable Failover of VM in Hyper V cluster

Posted on 2011-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
2,408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have a 2 node Hyper V failover cluster running 4 VMs. On of the the VMs, which is a test VM, I do not want it to failover automatically to the other node when its host machine goes down.
Is there a way to configure this?
0
Comment
Question by:frukeus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 34941184
Hi there,

- you can modify the automatic start settings of the VM to not automatically start when a failover occurs.
- you can also specify the preferred hosts on which the VM can exists. Although I never tried it, I think that if you limit this setting to the current host; no failover will occur.

Grts,

Michael
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 34946603
I don't have the Cluster Management tool with me, but you can take the VM out of the cluster and have it as a non-highly available resource on a single Hyper-V node, or you can go into the settings and make it only available to a specific node.

Unless you have a resource problem if the test VM were to fail over to the other node I would just let it run on either node.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:frukeus
ID: 34960182
There's so resource constraints, which is why I do not want it to failover to the other node.

-specifying the preferred host does not prevent it from failing over.
-eventually when i've upsized the memory on both nodes, i will want to allow failover. thus do not have to move it out of the cluster.

Is it under Policies tab checkbox for "If restart is unsuccessful, fail over all resources in this service or application"
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 34990458
Go to the VM under Failover Cluster Manager, pick your cluster, Services and applications, the VM. In the middle pane, expand Virtual Machine [machine name], and double click on Virtual Machine Configuration [machine name]. to get to Properties. Click on the Advanced Properties tab and clear the check box under possible owners where you don't want the VM to potentially run.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730919.aspx
0