Solved

Allowing Folder creation and renaming, but deny deleting.

Posted on 2011-02-21
7
4,659 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
HI there,

We have a file server (Server 2008 R2) with 100,000's of files and 1000's of folders. We have problems with these folders going missing. The cause is most likely accidental cut/paste (mouse dropping) and then someone finding folders in odd places and deleting them.

We had a full control policy, now we have changed this.

- Top Level we have the Main Share called 'Development'.
- Under this there are 4 folders, Clients A-F, Clients G-L, etc.
- Under these folders are several 100 folders (E.g BusinessX) with our clients files inside including many subfolders underneath with a range of files.
- Under 'Development' I would like no one to be able to create files/folders or delete files/folders  (unless logged in as admin)
- Under Clients A-F etc folders I would like no one to be able to delete folders, they should be able to create folders however. And under the actual Client Folders (BusinessX) allowing full control.

We have a group for all employees that has been created that only serves this purpose, lets call it 'Office Employees'. I set at the top level, full control and requested that it propagate all the way down.
Then I added another Permission entry for the same group 'Office Employees' denying Create folders/files, and Delete folder permissions, I set this for 'This folder only'.
On each 'Clients A-F', G-L etc' folder, i added Deny privileges for Delete and Delete Files and Folders. This was selected for Folders and Sub-folders and also had 'only apply for this folder and folders immediately beneath' ticked.

This all works perfectly. However, when creating a folder it automatically names the folder New Folder and then when you attempt to rename it does not allow. Research suggests that under Windows permissions, Rename contains a delete which prevents this from working.

I should clarify that no user should be able to have admin privileges, even myself as I sometimes accidentally drag and drop folders as well. This should only be enabled when logged in directly to the server as Administrator (which has full control from the top).
0
Comment
Question by:lemonville
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:synetron
ID: 34941013
i would not propagate any inheritance down the tree, instead i would set permissions at each level as such

development - read only

level 2 - read write

level 3 - full

using the groups you've already created, assign permissions directly at each level to the file folders themselves, this will ensure that a folder does not inherit an unwanted trait.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:lemonville
ID: 34941027
But I do not want to keep in mind, at each level 3 there are 100's of folders, I don't want to have to et them individually.

Additionally, my main problem is inability to allow rename and deny delete of folders.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:synetron
ID: 34941050
Properties > security tab > Advanced > Effective Permissions tab

ensure Write attibutes & write extended attributes are selected but de-select Delete, change permissions and take ownership

that should allow renaming but deny delete.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:synetron
ID: 34941056
maybe someone else has a better, more "global" answer, or way to batch process this. hope it helps or gets you down a good path. best of luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nandit earned 500 total points
ID: 34941714
From the Security tab
Go in Advance Option
Remove inheritance tick
Copy the Permission
Apply
Double click on users (read and execute).
set Values as Shown in screen shoot.
Apply.

Best Luck.
1.bmp
2.bmp
3.bmp
4.bmp
6.bmp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:lemonville
ID: 35123496
Hi there,

Unfortunately we had an earthquake on the 22nd Feb destroying out office which prevented me from completing the testing.

I'm sure it would have worked!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jonklsn
ID: 35244529
Hey guys, I'm faced with the same issue. I need to allowusers the ability to rename within a folder, but not delete. I fear theres no easy way o do this since a rename appears to be a delete function, but the above instructions I tried did not work. With the above permissions, users can create new files and make changes, but not rename.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now