Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fast search of mails in outlook

Posted on 2011-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello. I am looking for some way/plugins for fast search of mails in outlook. Earlier I was using thunderbird mail client and looking for kind of same search functionality of thunderbird in outlook.

Kindly provide some tips/plugins. I am using Outlook 2007. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:beer9
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 34941006
You can use something like xobni to index and quickly search your inbox.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 34952645
google desktop search works well up to outlook 2007 (not at all for 2010) windows search also works well
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beer9
ID: 34987049
Thank you! :-)
0