Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is repeater?

Posted on 2011-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is repeater and provide me with some sample code?
0
Comment
Question by:naveenm_006
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ChristoferDutz
ID: 34941030
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimsweb
ID: 34941031
repeater is nothing but  a loop function in mxml. Suppose you ahve given a dataprovider to repeater, and the repeater can iterate over it and   display the MXML components within the repeater.

I have found a good tutorial on this here. Hope it helps.
http://www.nbilyk.com/flex-repeater-tips
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jayasainaths earned 200 total points
ID: 34964329
Hi Naveen,

Repeater is a Class that is used to create multiple instances of a single component depending on the data provided to it...

This is mainly used when the data provider is a dynamically varying XML coming from an external server.

I'm here listing a simple example that well illustrates about the Repeater Class


//CODE

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<mx:Application xmlns:mx="http://www.adobe.com/2006/mxml" layout="absolute" minWidth="955" minHeight="600" xmlns:local="*">
      
      
      <mx:Script>
            <![CDATA[
                  
                  public function call(str:String):void
                  {
                        l.text = str;
                  }
            ]]>
      </mx:Script>
      
      <mx:ArrayCollection id="arr">
            <mx:String>1</mx:String>
            <mx:String>2</mx:String>
            <mx:String>3</mx:String>
            <mx:String>4</mx:String>
            <mx:String>5</mx:String>
            <mx:String>6</mx:String>
            <mx:String>7</mx:String>
            <mx:String>8</mx:String>
            <mx:String>9</mx:String>
      </mx:ArrayCollection>
      
      <mx:Label id="l" x="716" y="150" fontSize="32" color="White"/>
      <mx:Tile width="200" x="490.5" y="150" height="300">
            <mx:Repeater id="rp"  dataProvider="{arr}">
                  <mx:Button label="{rp.currentItem}" width="50" height="50" click="call(event.target.getRepeaterItem())"/>
            </mx:Repeater>
      </mx:Tile>
</mx:Application>


Please Comment...
0