Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ORA-1722

Posted on 2011-02-21
6
Medium Priority
?
913 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I insert or update  table this error message generated.

Example


SQL> select to_number('34,33') from dual;

TO_NUMBER('34,33')
------------------
             34,33

Bu update this column x number(7,2) value is 3433.

update y
set x=to_number('34,33');

after this statement

x=3433



0
Comment
Question by:venomx_
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 34941068
is update or insert or select giving the error for you ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:enachemc
ID: 34941181
decimal point is, as the name implies, the point
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 34941199
i am yet to understand what is your issue with the update or select ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 34941971
please check your setting of NLS_NUMERIC_CHARACTERS:
http://www.cs.umbc.edu/portal/help/oracle8/server.815/a67789/ch2.htm#95402

it is likely defining the "." as decimal, and "," as thousand separator.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jaiminpsoni
ID: 34941979
Check the session parameters NLS_NUMERIC_CHARACTERS.

It may be the case that you are using ',' as a group seperator.

What is the output of following? (Need to to login with sysdba privilege)

select * from nls_database_parameters where parameter like '%NUMERIC%';
select * from nls_session_parameters where parameter like '%NUMERIC%';
select * from nls_instance_parameters where parameter like '%NUMERIC%';

Are you running both the statements in different sessions? Please confirm.

Thanks,
Jaimin Soni
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jaiminpsoni
ID: 34942038
Also, are you getting error ORA-1722 when you update?

In that case update will fail anyways.

What is the value of x before the update? Is it 3433?

Please confirm...
0