Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DC USERS ACCOUNT LOCKED

Posted on 2011-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

all my domain user account getting locked every few min

plesae if you have any solution tell me

regards
IT DEPT
0
Comment
Question by:alfadhel
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 2000 total points
ID: 34941094
Check if any devices on your network has the conficker virus

http://www.microsoft.com/security/pc-security/conficker.aspx

one of its known problems is AD account lockouts. I'd check the DC logs for any machines doing constant AD logins (security logs) alternatively run a AV sweep for the offending machines.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34941691
Woolnoir is right, you are hit with conficker virus. Scan all machine with AV ASAP, and create GPO for fixing it.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 34943230
I also agree.

0