Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to correct Contact Link in the To-Do TASK form in Outlook?

Posted on 2011-02-21
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have added contacts links to my Task list form in my Outlook, contacts are linked with public folder contacts on Exchange 2003.
After migration all contacts to new public folder on Exchange2010 and migration my mailbox to Exchange 2010 this Contact links in the Task form doesn’t work ¿
Everything else works without problems.

Is it possible do something on my Outlook mail client or Exchange2010 to correct that contact links in the Task form?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:cyberbeba
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 35752808
Hi, cyberbeba.

The only fix I know of is to recreate the links.  As the name implies, a link is a pointer.  Since the items were moved to to a new folder the link that pointed to the item in the old folder doesn't work.  
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 36355992
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0