Solved

Given a single-cell named range, what expression gives a range of the cell's row?

Posted on 2011-02-21
10
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
A worksheet cell has been named" r_Cell".  
What is the expression that will provide a range with r_Cell's entire row?

Dim v_RowRange as Range

Set v_RowRange = ?    '// create a range that is the entire row of range("[r_Cell]")
0
Comment
Question by:AndresHernando
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan3285 earned 125 total points
ID: 34941145

Hi,

I think this is what you need:

    set v_RowRange = range(r_Cell).entirerow

Alan.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
ID: 34941152
Hello,

maybe like

Sub test()

Dim v_RowRange As Range
Dim cRow As Long
cRow = Range("r_cell").Row
Set v_RowRange = Range(cRow & ":" & cRow)
v_RowRange.Select


End Sub

Open in new window


cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
ID: 34941155
Ahww! Alan, much better!!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
ID: 34941162
.... although, you may want to include the quotes around r_Cell, like

    Set v_RowRange = Range("r_Cell").EntireRow

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Alan3285
ID: 34941197
Yes - Depends on what he means by 'named' cell.

If it is 'named' in VBA something like:

set r_Cell = Range("A1")

then no quotes, but if 'named' in the normal user interface outside of VBA then he would need the quotes.

Alan.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
ID: 34941289
I work a lot with range names / named formulas / named ranges .... whatever you want to call them. So my antennae flag this as a range name (as in Insert > Name > Define or "Name Manager" in XL 2007 or later).  

That's my gut feel. I could be wrong. It could be a variable, but when I read ...

>> A worksheet cell has been named" r_Cell".  

... my antennae say "named range"!

In any case: as a VBA variable without quote marks, or as a named range with quote marks, your suggestion wins, if I had a say.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:teylyn
ID: 34941355
Then again, if it's a VBA variable, you would not wrap it in a Range(), would you? More like ...

dim r_Cell as range
set r_Cell = Range("A1")

    set v_RowRange = r_Cell.entirerow

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Alan3285
ID: 34941501
Hi Teylyn,

Re-reading the OP, I agree that he probably means a defined name using Insert > Name > Define (or the "Name Manager" in later versions).

In that case, the quotes would be required.

Thanks,

Alan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndresHernando
ID: 34941509
Thank you both for the info!  --Andres
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Alan3285
ID: 34941646
Probably should have split the points, but thank you.
0