Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

.net Transparent Listbox

Posted on 2011-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I have a windows form application and i am using a listbox in it. i want to make this listbox transparent or i want to give a image background to it. but normal listbox doesn't support this features. thanks for helps.
0
Comment
Question by:2dyazilim
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
imaki06 earned 668 total points
ID: 34941179
Have you tried this example:
msdn - control background

Just change button with your listbox control object..
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Dhaest
Dhaest earned 668 total points
ID: 34941186
0
 

Author Comment

by:2dyazilim
ID: 34941642
i tried Transparant listbox (c++) sample but i think it doesn't work in VS 2008 and higger :(
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 664 total points
ID: 34942663
You specifically say in your question you are using .net with a windows form application.
The C++ sample is NOT a .net (windows form) solution.

Are you using .net or classical C++ ?
0