Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server Backup of Microsoft Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-02-21
9
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi there, i am trying to backup MS Exchange 2010 using Windows Server Backup in Windows Server 2008 R2.

It has now been running for 2 days and stuck on 'Running Consistency Check'.

There is, however, about 120GB of exchange log files.

Is there a way around this or a better way to backup Exchange 2010?
0
Comment
Question by:cam-e
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MichaelVH earned 500 total points
ID: 34941243
Hi there,

First of all, although Windows Server backup can backup Exchange 2010; there are other products that can do better (e.g. MSFT Data Protection Manager).

Did you follow the guide to enable Windows Server Backup to backup exchange?

Either way; there are 2 options.
1. Take a backup of your database (which succeeds) and the log files will disappear.
2. If you delete the log files, you won't be able to restore your database to that point in time (Logs are committed automatically to the DB).

Grts,

Michael
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 500 total points
ID: 34941680
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 34941711
BTW: let me point out that deleting the log files is NOT a recommended option.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cam-e
ID: 34941723
hi there, yes, this is the article i followed. It is still stuck on the consistency check after 48+ hours.

Yes, i definitely dont wnat to delete the log files and would like to take a full backup of the Exchange DB.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34941730
@MichaelVH

I agree with you. Let Exchange purge it automatically
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34941741
Try running the backup of only Exchange 2010 Information Store by disabling the Consistency Check in the Exchange tab in the Backup job properties and then see if the job is still getting stuck in Consistency check status.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 34941965
If you have 120GB of exchange log files then dependant on your server hardware it could easily take 2 days or more. Let it run its course.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 34941999
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cam-e
ID: 34942266
Exchange back-up started after leaving it to do its consistency check for a few days.
0