Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2008 vs SQL Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2011-02-21
2
Medium Priority
?
765 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Friends,

Is it right that:
For SQL Server 2008 Enterprise Edition, the max memory limit is Operating system maximum while for SQL Server 2008 R2 Enterprise Edition its 2TB (OS max is for Datacenter Edition).
In the same way for SQL Server 2008 EE, the max CPU limit is Operating system maximum while for SQL Server 2008 R2 EE its 8 (OS max is for Datacenter Edition).
0
Comment
Question by:subhashpunia
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34941572
There are now 2 new edtions with SQL Server 2008 R2.

DataCentre Edtion
Parallel Data Warehouse Edition
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan McCauley earned 2000 total points
ID: 34944913
Yes, your statements appear correct. If you need to compare more details, here are the Microsoft sites:

Edition comparison for SQL Server 2008 R2:
http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/en/us/product-info/compare.aspx

Edition comparison for SQL Server 2008:
http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/2008/en/us/editions.aspx
0