?
Solved

Parallel port at new Laptop and Hasp Lock

Posted on 2011-02-21
6
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a old application that requires Hasp in order to works, but I have the need to change the old laptop with a new one, how I can solve this issue with the Hasp lock, is there any converter that works, or an application to simualate this Hasp.
0
Comment
Question by:DareDevilE12
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34941539
Get a USB to parallel converter maybe ? they provide the laptop with a parallel port for the dongle to talk via.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DareDevilE12
ID: 34941626
No they can provide me any laptop, it is an old app that I want to transfer it, to my new laptop.

Any other suggestion except usb converter ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34941950
If you HAVE to use HASP and dont have a parallel port and dont want a converter then you are stuck.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DareDevilE12
ID: 34942311
So it's dead end.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 34943715
A PCMCIA parallel port may be a better substitute than a USB converter - this one has feedback from someone who could not get a USB hasp and got it to work: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16839158008
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 34944774
Agreed PCMCIA adapters are more reliable than USB but it depends on the security used on the dongle.
If you've got a PCMCIA slot on your new laptop - Express Card is probably more likely now (and you can get Express Slot/Parallel adaptors too) see if you can find a shop who'll let you have a sale or return deal to see if it will work for you.  After all you could just take the HASP and laptop to the store.

Are you able to copy the software across OK?
0