Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to prohibit renaming *exe files?

Posted on 2011-02-21
9
Medium Priority
?
1,092 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
how to prohibit renaming *exe files?
0
Comment
Question by:Mirceyhun
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34941512
The only one native solution for me is setting NTFS permission to Read&Execute instead of Modify of that/those file(s)
There is no policy for that, only NTFS permissions settings

Maybe some 3rd party software but I didn't hear anything about that.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abbright
ID: 34941516
Users with administrative permissions are able to change all filenames on a windows computer. To prevent this you need to remove the administrator permissions for those that are not supposed to be able to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mirceyhun
ID: 34941650
users can change file names also...
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34941659
Because of NTFS permissions (security tab of folder/file) :) You need to change their rights to folders/files :)

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mirceyhun
ID: 34941850
can i do it from active directory (group policy)?
or i must do it in every 400 workstation manualy? :)
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 34941873
Are those Folders/Files in the same path on each client?
If so, you can try using GPO in Computer Configuration -> Windows Settings -> Security Settings -> File System

Add there file or folder and set up security tab as you wish

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abbright
ID: 34942031
It all depends where those exe files are stored. If these are installed applications which usually lie under c:\program files, these can by default only be renamed by administrators (and maybe powerusers). exe-files stored in users' homedirectories likely can be renamed by users as they usually have full access to their directories.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pankusareen
ID: 34950205
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mirceyhun
ID: 34958161
thanks
0