Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add Lookup column to documents doesnt work.

Posted on 2011-02-21
6
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I did the following

Created a new lookup column, then selected Documents.

Then in Documents I uploaded many files, as its a publishing site, they were as draft.

Then I selected one and click on Publish, then the workflow started.

Then I went to Tasks, and approved it.

Then I went to documents I saw the file was approved, the only difference is that in the Modified By Field, its not the logged in user, but SHAREPOINT\system.

Then I went to the list, created a new item, the documents field is empty, nothing to select.

 

Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:LuisEstebanValencia
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GeorgeGergues
ID: 34942665
What is the Source of lookup column ?

another list or another Document Library ?

What is the Column you are looking for (ID , Title ..etc) ?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Rafael I earned 1000 total points
ID: 34943748
In list settings, under advanced settings, see if you have the option selected for "users can only see their items" enabled.  That might be preventing you from seeing the document since it's no longer "yours" it is the system's.  Also, check that you have permissions to see all the documents
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:webmaister
ID: 34951628
Which field are you selecting in the documernt library as the lookup column?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:LuisEstebanValencia
ID: 34956534
title
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:GeorgeGergues
GeorgeGergues earned 1000 total points
ID: 34957412
very good.

make sure that the items have a title in that list or library.

you can select an item in the lookup list and select edit properties.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rafael I
ID: 34966363
if your documents are checked out, check them in.  That would prevent other people seeing them, even if they have rights to all the documents.
0