?
Solved

Calculating running balance in a portal

Posted on 2011-02-21
2
Medium Priority
?
1,094 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have the following fields
Start Date
End Date
Days absent=EndDate-StartDate
DaysLeaveDue=30 (Fixed value)
BalanceLeaveDue: DaysAbsent-DaysLeaveDue
These fields are placed in a portal in a relatted table and each time leave is taken the entires are made as a LineItem within the portal.
The problem is how to get the BalanceLeave Due calculation to show a running total of leave due for each LineItem.In Other words I want it to read the BalanceLeaveDue of the last entry:
Just in case I am not making myself clear here is an example:

DaysAbsent=3 days (LineItem 1) therefore BalanceLeaveDue results 27 Days
DaysAbsent=2 days(LineItem2)    "                                    "             25 Days (I am not getting this result,instead I am getting 27Days)
0
Comment
Question by:Krisraychris
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
ID: 34941553
I think you are not adding DaysAbsent like in your example LineItem1 is 3 days and Lineitem2 is 2 days that is total 5days and when you calculate Days absent You should get 5days
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jvaldes earned 2000 total points
ID: 34941689
You should put the header information such as the LeaveDue days in a Header table and then the line item list in a Detail Table. Relate them by employee number such that the details related to the current header record shows in the portal. Now in the Detail table create a summary field for the DaysAbsent that summarized the DaysAbsent called sumDaysAbsent

Put that field outside the portal area in the area of the Layout that is derived from the header file. That should now contain the total of all days taken. Now add another field on the header table and  layout called BalanceLeaveDue Make this a calculated field that equals LeaveDue-sumDaysAbsent. Now put that on the header layout and it should do what you are asking for
0