Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Laptop running very slow. New hdd 750, ram added, pent 4 with xp - showing 100% processor most of the time

Posted on 2011-02-21
5
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Pent 4, 532 Processor, 3.06 Ghz Processor

Ive added a new op sys.
New hdd
Some ram so it has a 512 and a 256.
All updates
Flashed bios - from the sony site.
Firmware added from sony.
Blasted the fans with cold air in case of dist.

Just running out of ideas. The laptop is really slow.

Anyone any ideas, it a real slug this one.
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:OxygenITSolutions
ID: 34941585
Is it a Sata drive? You might need to update the SATA drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 34941655

Its a ide.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 34941669
Why is it showing 100% cpu usage? What process is using up the cpu?

Run Process Explorer from SysInternals to see what processes are using up all your CPU:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
OxygenITSolutions earned 2000 total points
ID: 34941675
Have you gone to Task Manager and seen what's using the CPU and memory?
Other option is pull out the 256 module. Sometimes mixing memory sizes causes instability.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 34942578

I pulled the 256 and left the 512 and that cured it
0