?
Solved

Toshiba Satellite M40 Battery Pack need to replaced.

Posted on 2011-02-21
10
Medium Priority
?
891 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a toshiba satellite M40 PSM43A-11000H (2005 model)
The battery need to replaced.

The original battery part is PA3451U- 1BAS rated as 14.4V DC, 2000mAh.

Looking around for replacement set in the ebay and find most to the battery
which match the model are stated to have 6cell and 10.8V. At one site there is a mention
that their battery would also work for 14.4Volts.


Could this two batteries be interchanged  PA3451U-1BAS and PA3451U-1BRS ?
Any one with any experience or comments which could help me decide the right unit from ebay.


0
Comment
Question by:asidu
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Valenta
ID: 34941765
try http://www.batteryupgrade.com and search your PA3451U-1BAS.
I have very good experiences with this company.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34942139
I wouldn't replave a 14.4 volt battery with one that is 10.8 volts.

Maybe the following info that I got from here will help.
http://cgi.ebay.com/Battery-Toshiba-PA3457U-1BRS-PA3465U-1BAS-PABAS067-/270580953673?pt=Laptop_Batteries&hash=item3effe1b249

This battery does not work with every model in the series. Please look at our full compatibility list below.Visually you can verify it as well. With label side up and the connector facing you, there should be a missing contact pin on the second slot from the RIGHT. But if there is a missing contact pin on the LEFT side,it's not the right battery for your laptop. The model number of  
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 34943650
The two important qualities for batteries is voltage and current capacity - you should match these when replacing them, though you could substitute a higher current capacity battery in place of a lower one.  I wouldn't try using a 10.8v battery in place of a 14.4v one.

It looks like your Satellite M40 had more than one battery version - I think M40-S312TD is the laptop model, and it had a 10.8v and 14.4v model: http://www.battdepot.com/model/toshiba/satellite+m40-s312td/lts216.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:asidu
ID: 34968833
Thanks you guys  for the inputs.

@Callandor do you thing its okie to buy PA3451U-1BRS  when the original is PA3451U-1BAS. Any knowledge on the difference in code.

I have also checked with a battery supplier and their repsonse is  
"Yes. The battery will work fine. Whether you get a 6-cell or 9-cell. The 14.4V 2200mah is only a 4-cell battery, which we don't carry. But the laptop can accept either voltages.""


Basic difference is explained by the supplier. I am still pondering over the theoretical reason if a lower voltage could work. Difference in 3.6 volt is no means small.

If any one has specification of Toshiba satellite M40 hardware please provide the link. Approaching Toshiba hotline did not able to give me the details except that they done have a replacement for the battery model.

I will finally buy the 14.4V battery and take a calculated risk of the slight difference in code. A correct battery voltage would ensure less headaches down the road.

Any other thoughts and inputs would be appreciated.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 34976380
Check this vendor for the BAS battery http://www.level8technology.com/toshiba-pa3451u-1bas-battery-toshiba-pa3451u-1bas-laptop-battery-3476, which has a comment that it is compatible with both voltages.  The full compatablity list shows models which it won't work with: http://www.level8technology.com/images/toshiba-pa3465u-models.htm

Then it has the exact same specs for the BRS battery http://www.level8technology.com/toshiba-pa3451u-1brs-battery-toshiba-pa3451u-1brs-laptop-battery-3477
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:asidu
ID: 34986022
Thanks Callandor for the link.
Toshiba also confirmed that the battery should be 14.4Volts which is a 4 cell.

Based on the extra information learned I have ordered the battery from ebay which is 14.4V and has the correct blank tag.
Thou there is a slight code difference in the battery ordered.  I am just waiting to see how it goes  when the
battery arrives.


0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35221302
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:asidu
ID: 35231226
The battery arrived today and its 14.4V volts. The missing connector is at the right location.
Its working fine, correct voltage is vital.
The battery code is no doubt different from the original one PA3451U-1BAS.
The new battery code is PA3451U-1BRS and it fits in nicely into the laptop.

Also I wanted to close this question but it has been closed without my knowledge.

Thanks Callandor, Edbed and tominov for your input and time.
0