Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to setup autodiscover record for Server 2008 + Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-02-21
2
Medium Priority
?
1,002 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am using 1and1 and my web host / domain provider, and have an on-site Microsoft Server 2008 Enterprise server running Exchange 2010 for my email. I know how to make changes to my domain, add A records, etc.

How do I setup the "autodiscover" record for my domain so that devices like the iPhone and Outlook 2007 can autodetect what the correct email settings are for my domain?
0
Comment
Question by:Frosty555
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohamed ElManakhly earned 1000 total points
ID: 34941889
all you need to to do is create an 'A' Record for (autodiscover.company.com) on the internal and Public DNS Servers if you are going to publish i externally.

next you have to confgure the URLs on your CAS Servers i order forthe autodiscover to work fine and for clients to connect to Exchange Services.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201695.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Jon Snyderman
Jon Snyderman earned 1000 total points
ID: 34942349
M-Manakhly is right.  It is pretty straight forward.  Only one additional piece of info and a pretty important one.   For all types devices to work smoothly, you also need a public certificate and it needs to be a UCC cert.  That cert needs to list atleast the private FQDN of the server, the public FQDN of the server plus the autodiscover URL.    Otherwise you will have certificate problems on your public devices and on your OWA.

The upside is that, when this is down, OWA will work better and your Outlook clients will be able to connect from anywhere securely without VPN.  Just turn on Outlook Anywhere also.

~Jon
0