Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

upgrading sbs 2003 to sbs 2011

Posted on 2011-02-21
2
Medium Priority
?
1,171 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hello

i currently have sbs 2003 and have more users than we currently have licences for.  i have been told we can no longer get sbs 2003 licenses and can get sbs 2011 instead.  as the server is already set up as we want it will an upgrade to 2011 reset any settings or keep everything as it is?
0
Comment
Question by:drzackzuss
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chlebi
ID: 34941922
No, settings and your domain are preserved if you do a migration.
While it is not as easy as popping a DVD into your server and you need a second server to do it the right way it is doable and working fine.
Here http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2009/06/sbs-2003-to-sbs-2008-migration-guide.html you can find a how to for sbs2003 to sbs 2008 migration just so you can see what it involves. With 2011 it is very similar.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 34942904
You can buy SBS 2008 CALs and downgrade them to use on your SBS server :
From: http://www.microsoft.com/sbs/en/us/licensing-faq.aspx
Q. How do I obtain CALs for earlier versions of Windows Small Business Server when they are discontinued?
A. If you need additional SBS 2008 Standard CALs, you will need to purchase Windows Small Business Server 2011 CAL Suites and use your downgrade rights. However, if you need additional SBS 2008 Premium CALs, they will remain on the price lists for a period of time. This is due to the fact that the SBS 2011 Premium Add-on does not include the same components that are in 2008 Premium and therefore the SBS 2011 Premium Add-on CAL Suites do not offer downgrade rights.
Q. If I want to downgrade SBS 2008 to SBS 2003, how will CAL activation work in that scenario since SBS 2008 will not need any CAL activation but SBS 2003 does?
A. If you have purchased SBS 2008 CALs and need to downgrade to SBS 2003 CALs, please use the following product key to activate your SBS 2003 CALs: KJQBH-XJ6YQ-THYJY-PVDCP-87QT6

As mentioned there is no upgrade path from one SBS version to another however you can migrate from one to the others. The link for SBS 2011 is:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg563801.aspx
Keep in mind you will also need all new CAL's for all users.
0