Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

E,aiil setup

Posted on 2011-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hello all

we currently have all emails going to for excamp a@mydomain.co.uk but have had a request if we could set up a email address at a@anydomainpop.co.uk, do i need to setup a new domain to enable this or can i add this to our normal exchange server
0
Comment
Question by:markgould1978
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chlebi
ID: 34941903
If you have an Exchange environment you can host multiple e-mail domains on it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed ElManakhly
ID: 34941914
you can have another alias for your Mail enabled users if thats what you are asking
0
 

Author Comment

by:markgould1978
ID: 34941946
we need to add the email account of info@companynamepop.co.uk so can this be added when our normal addresses are info@companyname.co.uk, if so how do i go about doing this
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
chlebi earned 2000 total points
ID: 34941963
You need to adjust MX records on that domain to your Exchange server. But before that you need to configure your Exchange to accept mail for that domain.
This should walk you through: http://www.petri.co.il/configure-exchange-2007-recieve-email-other-domains.htm - BTW it applies to Exchange 2007 so adjust for other version if necessary.
0