Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError:

Posted on 2011-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21

i getting above error while trying to execute the sample java programe.

Compilation went thru fine.

java environment details of my PC  as below ........... Please advice the solution
------------------------------------------------

C:\>path
PATH=C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_21\bin;C:\jdevstudio10133\jdk\bin;C:\OracleF
MW\as_1\bin;D:\dev10gHome\jdk\jre\bin\classic;D:\dev10gHome\jdk\jre\bin;D:\dev10
gHome\jdk\jre\bin\client;D:\dev10gHome\jlib;D:\dev10gHome\bin;D:\dev10gHome\jre\
1.4.2\bin\client;D:\dev10gHome\jre\1.4.2\bin;C:\orant\bin;C:\WINDOWS\system32;C:
\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\System32\Wbem;C:\orant\jdk\bin;C:\Program Files\Windows Imag
ing\;C:\Program Files\Investintech.com Inc\PDF2Excel;C:\Program Files\QuickTime\
QTSystem\;C:\OracleFMW\as_1\opmn\bin;C:\OracleFMW\as_1\opmn\lib;C:\OracleFMW\as_
1\perl\bin;C:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_21\bin;C:\jdevstudio10133\jdk\bin;D:\d
ev10gHome\BIN;;C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin

C:\>echo %CLASSPATH%
.;C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\lib\ext\QTJava.zip;C:\jdevstudio10133\jdbc\lib;C:\j
devstudio10133\jdbc\lib\ocrs12.jar;C:\jdevstudio10133\jdbc\lib\ojdbc14.jar;C:\jd
evstudio10133\jdbc\lib\ojdbc14dms.jar;C:\jdevstudio10133\jdbc\lib\orai18n.jar;C:
\jdevstudio10133\jlib\activation.jar;C:\jdevstudio10133\jlib\javamailintegration
.jar;C:\jdevstudio10133\jlib\mail.jar;C:\jdevstudio10133\lib\servlet-api.jar;D:\
JavaProg;

C:\>echo  %JAVA_HOME%
 C:\Program Files\Java\jre6

C:\>
0
Comment
Question by:mac_g
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 34942251
What is the program that you are trying? What command are you using to try and run it?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jaiminpsoni
ID: 34942268
Is the class that you are trying to load is part of any package or the default package?

I assume your class is in d:\JavaProg. Does it try to load any other class?

Please attach your sample program, that will help investigate this.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Tittie earned 750 total points
ID: 34942459
Set you'r class path where the JDK 's installed.  Right click on my computer go to Advanced tab. Then Select Environment Variable. On System variable section Edit the path.

insert a semicolon then write the absolute path where the JDK 's Installed in my case it case :

D:\oracle\product\10.2.0\client_1\bin;D:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\bin;D:\Program Files\ImageMagick-6.6.6-Q16;D:\Program Files\CollabNet Subversion Client;%SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem;D:\Program Files\Intel\DMIX;D:\Program Files\TortoiseSVN\bin;D:\Program Files\Java\jdk1.6.0_10\bin

Refer to:http://download.oracle.com/javase/1.5.0/docs/tooldocs/windows/classpath.html

For Solarie and Linux refer to;
http://download.oracle.com/javase/tutorial/essential/environment/paths.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mac_g
ID: 35065940
thanks
0