Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

About ITIL implementation

Posted on 2011-02-21
7
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,

our company is implementing ITIL . I am finding template document for :

- Incident management
- Change management
- Problem management
- Configuration management

Would anybody help me if your company does ITIL and have template that can reference ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dinhchung82
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34941954
When you say templates so you want the policies themselves i.e the incident management flowchart ? same with change management , do you want RFC examples ?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dinhchung82
ID: 34942072
thanks for your answer!

I need a example and that is showed by office template.

is it clear?

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34942086
I dont understand what you mean, lets take Incident management as an example.. what part do you need ? do you want an overview of the process itself, describing the inputs and outputs to the incident management process...

or do you want an example of the type of information which would be used for an actual incident ?

Implementing ITIL means the use of processes, procedures and tools without knowledge of what part you are doing i cant really help. Simply asking for an office template isnt much help....
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dinhchung82
ID: 34942493
I try to build Configiration management , Would you have any main idea about this and example ?
Example make me more underatand ,thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 2000 total points
ID: 34942514
This ( http://csrc.nist.gov/groups/SMA/fasp/documents/hw_sw_mainenance/Config-Mngment-Plan.doc ) would be an example of a configuration management plan implementation document.

You need to start by auditing what you have, establishing the CI (configuration items) you wish to control and work forwards from there. The document highlights the end to end description so it should be some help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gleb_l
ID: 34951855
This link may help you with your search:
http://www.pinkelephant.com/Templates/Downloads.aspx?id=60&terms=white+papers
But it is still not clear what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:dinhchung82
ID: 35023007
Thanks for your help and advise , it is very useful for me
0