Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting null pointer exception

Posted on 2011-02-21
6
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Getting null pointer exception at erros object in below code.

public void doSubmitAction(Object command){
            System.out.println(" in CompProgramController");
            Errors errors = null;
            CompProgram compProg = (CompProgram)command;
            
            System.out.println("Comp Program:"+ compProg.getCompProgDesc());
            
            CompProgramValidator rcv = new CompProgramValidator();
            rcv.validate(compProg, errors);
            
      

            if(!errors.hasErrors())
            {
                  CompProgramServiceImpl compPrImp = new CompProgramServiceImpl();
                  try {
                        String compId = compPrImp.addCompProgram(compProg);
                  }
                  catch(Exception e)
                  {
                        //throw new Exception();
                  }

            }
    }      

-------------
CompProgramController.java
CompProgramValidator.java
0
Comment
Question by:manu112233
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Sathish David  Kumar N earned 2000 total points
ID: 34942016
your validator method is not called !! so

error is null  as per declartion   ///    Errors errors = null;So this line give if(!errors.hasErrors()) null pointer exection
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 34942028
Sorry your validator method nothing is return it dont have any error so it does not return anything

as per ur declartion ur error is null so its give null pointer exception
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dearkasi
ID: 35302261
Hi,

Put a null check while using errors. Replace the line with '  if(!errors.hasErrors())' with '  if(null != errors && !errors.hasErrors())'.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Bhutkar
ID: 35873537
I suggest to initialize errors object.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36935140
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0