[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to configure / link tomcat 6.0 with IIS 6.0

Posted on 2011-02-21
7
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

How to configure / link tomcat 6.0 with IIS 6.0 on windows 2003 server. Please provide me step by step guide.
0
Comment
Question by:AJITPADHY
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
robasta earned 501 total points
ID: 34942021
this may help (tomcat 5 & iis 6):

 http://support.ecs-webhosting.de/Attachment3.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:yjchong514
yjchong514 earned 501 total points
ID: 34942596
An Awesome guidance with clear illustration:
http://www.iisadmin.co.uk/?p=40
0
 

Author Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 34951240
Still I am unable to configure IIS 6.0 with Tomcat.  Able to add an web service extension for isapi_redirector2.dll.  And even its running fine with high priority.  But the resources which are in Tomcat, I am unable to execute using IIS.

For ex:  http://localhost:8080/servlets-examples/   (Its working Fine).
              http://localhost/servlets-examples/ (Here the output is the page can't be displayed).

Can you please write a solution for this.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:mrcoffee365
mrcoffee365 earned 498 total points
ID: 34952229
How far did you get following the instructions in http://www.iisadmin.co.uk/?p=40? Those instructions are excellent, and you haven't done at least one thing -- rename isapi_redirector.dll .

It's a tricky process, and you haven't provided enough information to explain the problem you're having.

The most likely causes are 1) you have not configured IIS correctly to go to the isapi redirector, 2) you have not defined the worker properties correctly for ISAPI.  It's also possible that you have the wrong version of isapi redirector -- the instructions give you the version to use, and it isn't isapi_redirector2.dll.  I haven't tested  isapi_redirector2.dll, so I don't know if it will be a problem, but you should get the recommended version.  And rename it to isapi_redirector.dll as the instructions say -- Microsoft sometimes cares a lot what files are named.

0
 

Author Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 34959581
Hi....As per the given procedure, I have done the steps.  Can you let me know from where I can get the correct version of isapi_redirector.dll.  Presently I have isapi_redirect-1.2.30.dll.  And as per your insturction, I renamed the same to isapi_redirect.dll.  But still getting the error.  And followed rest of the process as usual.  But still getting the same error.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 34960849
Describe your error in more detail then.  I thought you had the wrong version of isapi because you referred to it as   isapi_redirector2 -- there used to be one with a name like that, and it was not the best working version.

Are IIS and Tomcat on the same server?  

Post your workers.properties and uiworkermap.properties.

Post pictures of your IIS configuration where you think you have

Post pictures of your IIS page where you have configured Tomcat.  Since many of us have done this successfully, following steps similar to those in the link above, you must have missed something.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AJITPADHY
ID: 35125697
Thanks
0