?
Solved

Oracle 11g database-based replication

Posted on 2011-02-21
6
Medium Priority
?
1,204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hello,

we are quite new to Oracle's clustering features regarding database-based replication.
Is there any how-to guide for setting up an Oracle server running on Linux in order to replicate
databases crosswise like the follwing:

[Server #1]
 - DB A (master)
 - DB B (slave)

[Server #2]
 - DB B (master)
 - DB A (slave)

We do not plan to access the slave database - they are merely for backup
 (and in the worst case: failover) reasons

Since using Materialized Views ain't be an option (>700 tables, complex data model) and having
shared disks running for 2 Oracle nodes is not really what we want, we feeling a bit lost here.

We are looking for something "simple" like MySQLs Master/Slave Replication.

Thanks,
Stephan
0
Comment
Question by:StephanSchneider
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeOM_DBA earned 2000 total points
ID: 34946077

Create slaves as "standby databases".
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 34952245
Physical Data Guard (as mentioned by MikeOM_DBA) is the best solution.
But when you want to minimaze the load of the "masters" you can direct the reports to the "slaves".
In this case you can use logical Data Guard.

Alternative technology provided by Oracle is Oracle Streams.
It is developed by the same team that has developed Data Guard but gives more flexibility and allows fully usage of the functions on both nodes and quick replication of the data. Nevertheles Streams is more complex and need more maintenace as data Guard solution.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 34954378

In 11g you can open the physical standby "read only" to produce reports.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 34954599
Yes, thats true.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StephanSchneider
ID: 35005853
Hello,

thanks a lot for clearing things up.
We managed to get our test database writing an archive log on local disk, syncing it to another host via scp and importing it back to the standby database.

Since we are using Standard Edition One, is there any chance to get redo streams working natively?

Thanks,
Stephan
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 35010557
According
http://www.freelists.org/post/oracle-l/a-really-nontechnical-question-help,6
 you can use Data Guard with Standart Edition, but both DB need tobe licensed.
0