Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Only error left Ideas?

Posted on 2011-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Airline code.cpp(481): fatal error C1075: end of file found before the left brace '{' at 'Airline code.cpp(11)' was matched

This is the only error I got left, anyone has any ideas on how to solve it?
0
Comment
Question by:IbanezRG
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 34941980
You have unterminated paired character (bracket, curly brace, or other) at line # 481. If you attach the code that would be easy to tell.
To solve it yourself just track the "{" and "}" and make sure you have closed every single one.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/4ybz0xh2%28v=vs.71%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
phoffric earned 2000 total points
ID: 34943597
I created a forms project - Pure MSIL Common Language RunTime Support (/clr:pure) and integrated your code into it. It builds and runs displaying an form that seems to work.
// WinCLR2.cpp : main project file.

#include "stdafx.h"
#include "Form1.h"

using namespace WinCLR2;

[STAThreadAttribute]
int main(array<System::String ^> ^args)
{
	// Enabling Windows XP visual effects before any controls are created
	Application::EnableVisualStyles();
	Application::SetCompatibleTextRenderingDefault(false); 

	// Create the main window and run it
	Application::Run(gcnew Form1());
	return 0;
}

Open in new window


// Form1.h
//#pragma once
#include "stdafx.h"

#pragma once
#include <iostream>
#include <fstream>
#include <string>
#include <vcclr.h>

using namespace std;


namespace WinCLR2 {

	using namespace System;
	using namespace System::ComponentModel;
	using namespace System::Collections;
	using namespace System::Windows::Forms;
	using namespace System::Data;
	using namespace System::Drawing;
   
	const int SIZE = 20;

	/// <summary>
	/// WARNING: If you change the name of this class, you will need to change the
	///          'Resource File Name' property for the managed resource compiler tool
	///          associated with all .resx files this class depends on.  Otherwise,
	///          the designers will not be able to interact properly with localized
	///          resources associated with this form.
	/// </summary>
	public ref class Form1 : public System::Windows::Forms::Form
	{
	private:

		// Declare data members
		bool activeFlight;
		int numFirstClass;
		int numBusinessClass;

		// Declare managed arrays
		array <String^>^ passNameAr;
		array <String^>^ seatAr;
		array <String^>^ flightClassAr;

	public:
		Form1(void)
		{
			InitializeComponent();
			//
			//TODO: Add the constructor code here
			//
         //Create new managed arrays from the heap
			passNameAr = gcnew array <String^>(SIZE);
			seatAr = gcnew array <String^>(SIZE);
			flightClassAr = gcnew array <String^>{"First","Business"};

			//Assign values to the arrays
			for (int i = 0; i < SIZE; i++)
				passNameAr[i] = "";
			seatAr[0] = "1A";
			seatAr[1] = "1B";
			seatAr[2] = "2A";
			seatAr[3] = "2B";
			seatAr[4] = "4A";
			seatAr[5] = "4B";
			seatAr[6] = "4C";
			seatAr[7] = "4D";
			seatAr[8] = "5A";
			seatAr[9] = "5B";
			seatAr[10] = "5C";
			seatAr[11] = "5D";
			seatAr[12] = "6A";
			seatAr[13] = "6B";
			seatAr[14] = "6C";
			seatAr[15] = "6D";
			seatAr[16] = "7A";
			seatAr[17] = "7B";
			seatAr[18] = "7C";
			seatAr[19] = "7D";

			activeFlight = true;
			numFirstClass = 0;
			numBusinessClass = 0;
			flightClassAr[0] = "First";
			flightClassAr[1] = "Business";

			cboFlightClass->DataSource = flightClassAr;
			cboSeatNumber->Items->Clear();

			for (int i = 0; i < 4; i++)
				cboSeatNumber->Items->Add(seatAr[i]);
			cboSeatNumber->SelectedIndex = 0;
			DisplayManifest();
			
		}

	protected:
		/// <summary>
		/// Clean up any resources being used.
		/// </summary>
		~Form1()
		{
			if (components)
			{
				delete components;
			}
		}
   private: System::Windows::Forms::Label^  lblEntPassName;
	private: System::Windows::Forms::Label^  lblFlightClass;
	private: System::Windows::Forms::Label^  lblSeatNumber;


	private: System::Windows::Forms::TextBox^  txtPassengerName;
	private: System::Windows::Forms::ComboBox^  cboFlightClass;
	private: System::Windows::Forms::ComboBox^  cboSeatNumber;


	private: System::Windows::Forms::Button^  btnAddPassenger;
	private: System::Windows::Forms::Button^  btnCloseFlight;
	private: System::Windows::Forms::ListBox^  lbPlaneManifest;




	protected: 

	protected: 



	private:
		/// <summary>
		/// Required designer variable.
		/// </summary>
		System::ComponentModel::Container ^components;

#pragma region Windows Form Designer generated code
		/// <summary>
		/// Required method for Designer support - do not modify
		/// the contents of this method with the code editor.
		/// </summary>
		void InitializeComponent(void)
		{
  			this->lblEntPassName = (gcnew System::Windows::Forms::Label());
			this->lblFlightClass = (gcnew System::Windows::Forms::Label());
			this->lblSeatNumber = (gcnew System::Windows::Forms::Label());
			this->txtPassengerName = (gcnew System::Windows::Forms::TextBox());
			this->cboFlightClass = (gcnew System::Windows::Forms::ComboBox());
			this->cboSeatNumber = (gcnew System::Windows::Forms::ComboBox());
			this->btnAddPassenger = (gcnew System::Windows::Forms::Button());
			this->btnCloseFlight = (gcnew System::Windows::Forms::Button());
			this->lbPlaneManifest = (gcnew System::Windows::Forms::ListBox());
         this->SuspendLayout();
         // 
			// lblEntPassName
			// 
			this->lblEntPassName->AutoSize = true;
			this->lblEntPassName->Location = System::Drawing::Point(49, 37);
			this->lblEntPassName->Margin = System::Windows::Forms::Padding(4, 0, 4, 0);
			this->lblEntPassName->Name = L"lblEntPassName";
			this->lblEntPassName->Size = System::Drawing::Size(162, 17);
			this->lblEntPassName->TabIndex = 0;
			this->lblEntPassName->Text = L"Enter Passengers Name";
			this->lblEntPassName->Click += gcnew System::EventHandler(this, &Form1::lblEntPassName_Click);
			// 
			// lblFlightClass
			// 
			this->lblFlightClass->AutoSize = true;
			this->lblFlightClass->Location = System::Drawing::Point(49, 96);
			this->lblFlightClass->Margin = System::Windows::Forms::Padding(4, 0, 4, 0);
			this->lblFlightClass->Name = L"lblFlightClass";
			this->lblFlightClass->Size = System::Drawing::Size(123, 17);
			this->lblFlightClass->TabIndex = 1;
			this->lblFlightClass->Text = L"Select Flight Class";
			this->lblFlightClass->Click += gcnew System::EventHandler(this, &Form1::lblflightClass_Click);
			// 
			// lblSeatNumber
			// 
			this->lblSeatNumber->AutoSize = true;
			this->lblSeatNumber->Location = System::Drawing::Point(379, 86);
			this->lblSeatNumber->Margin = System::Windows::Forms::Padding(4, 0, 4, 0);
			this->lblSeatNumber->Name = L"lblSeatNumber";
			this->lblSeatNumber->Size = System::Drawing::Size(82, 34);
			this->lblSeatNumber->TabIndex = 2;
			this->lblSeatNumber->Text = L"Select Seat\r\n      Number\r\n";
			this->lblSeatNumber->Click += gcnew System::EventHandler(this, &Form1::lblseatNumber_Click);
			// 
			// txtPassengerName
			// 
			this->txtPassengerName->Location = System::Drawing::Point(245, 27);
			this->txtPassengerName->Margin = System::Windows::Forms::Padding(4, 4, 4, 4);
			this->txtPassengerName->Name = L"txtPassengerName";
			this->txtPassengerName->Size = System::Drawing::Size(309, 22);
			this->txtPassengerName->TabIndex = 3;
			this->txtPassengerName->TextChanged += gcnew System::EventHandler(this, &Form1::txtPassengerName_TextChanged);
			// 
			// cboFlightClass
			// 
			this->cboFlightClass->DropDownStyle = System::Windows::Forms::ComboBoxStyle::DropDownList;
			this->cboFlightClass->FormattingEnabled = true;
			this->cboFlightClass->Location = System::Drawing::Point(181, 92);
			this->cboFlightClass->Margin = System::Windows::Forms::Padding(4, 4, 4, 4);
			this->cboFlightClass->Name = L"cboFlightClass";
			this->cboFlightClass->Size = System::Drawing::Size(172, 24);
			this->cboFlightClass->TabIndex = 4;
			this->cboFlightClass->SelectedIndexChanged += gcnew System::EventHandler(this, &Form1::cboFlightClass_SelectedIndexChanged);
			// 
			// cboSeatNumber
			// 
			this->cboSeatNumber->DropDownStyle = System::Windows::Forms::ComboBoxStyle::DropDownList;
			this->cboSeatNumber->FormattingEnabled = true;
			this->cboSeatNumber->Location = System::Drawing::Point(469, 92);
			this->cboSeatNumber->Margin = System::Windows::Forms::Padding(4, 4, 4, 4);
			this->cboSeatNumber->Name = L"cboSeatNumber";
			this->cboSeatNumber->Size = System::Drawing::Size(83, 24);
			this->cboSeatNumber->TabIndex = 5;
			// 
			// btnAddPassenger
			// 
			this->btnAddPassenger->Location = System::Drawing::Point(39, 158);
			this->btnAddPassenger->Margin = System::Windows::Forms::Padding(4, 4, 4, 4);
			this->btnAddPassenger->Name = L"btnAddPassenger";
			this->btnAddPassenger->Size = System::Drawing::Size(231, 28);
			this->btnAddPassenger->TabIndex = 6;
			this->btnAddPassenger->Text = L"Add Passenger";
			this->btnAddPassenger->UseVisualStyleBackColor = true;
			this->btnAddPassenger->Click += gcnew System::EventHandler(this, &Form1::btnAddPassenger_Click);
			// 
			// btnCloseFlight
			// 
			this->btnCloseFlight->Location = System::Drawing::Point(345, 158);
			this->btnCloseFlight->Margin = System::Windows::Forms::Padding(4, 4, 4, 4);
			this->btnCloseFlight->Name = L"btnCloseFlight";
			this->btnCloseFlight->Size = System::Drawing::Size(237, 28);
			this->btnCloseFlight->TabIndex = 7;
			this->btnCloseFlight->Text = L"Close Flight";
			this->btnCloseFlight->UseVisualStyleBackColor = true;
			this->btnCloseFlight->Click += gcnew System::EventHandler(this, &Form1::btnCloseFlight_Click);
			// 
			// lbPlaneManifest
			// 
			this->lbPlaneManifest->FormattingEnabled = true;
			this->lbPlaneManifest->ItemHeight = 16;
			this->lbPlaneManifest->Location = System::Drawing::Point(39, 219);
			this->lbPlaneManifest->Margin = System::Windows::Forms::Padding(4, 4, 4, 4);
			this->lbPlaneManifest->Name = L"lbPlaneManifest";
			this->lbPlaneManifest->Size = System::Drawing::Size(543, 388);
			this->lbPlaneManifest->TabIndex = 8;
			this->lbPlaneManifest->SelectedIndexChanged += gcnew System::EventHandler(this, &Form1::lbPlaneManifest_SelectedIndexChanged);
			// 
			// Form1
			// 
			this->AutoScaleDimensions = System::Drawing::SizeF(8, 16);
			this->AutoScaleMode = System::Windows::Forms::AutoScaleMode::Font;
			this->ClientSize = System::Drawing::Size(629, 624);
			this->Controls->Add(this->lbPlaneManifest);
			this->Controls->Add(this->btnCloseFlight);
			this->Controls->Add(this->btnAddPassenger);
			this->Controls->Add(this->cboSeatNumber);
			this->Controls->Add(this->cboFlightClass);
			this->Controls->Add(this->txtPassengerName);
			this->Controls->Add(this->lblSeatNumber);
			this->Controls->Add(this->lblFlightClass);
			this->Controls->Add(this->lblEntPassName);
			this->Margin = System::Windows::Forms::Padding(4, 4, 4, 4);
			this->Name = L"Form1";
			this->Text = L"Bluebird Airlines Flight Reservation System";
			this->ResumeLayout(false);
			this->PerformLayout();
      }
#pragma endregion
	private: System::Void lblseatNumber_Click(System::Object^  sender, System::EventArgs^  e) 
			 {
			 }
	private: System::Void lblflightClass_Click(System::Object^  sender, System::EventArgs^  e)
			 {
			 }
		 
	private: System::Void lblEntPassName_Click(System::Object^  sender, System::EventArgs^  e) 
			 {
			 }
	private: System::Void txtPassengerName_TextChanged(System::Object^  sender, System::EventArgs^  e) 
			 {
		     }
	private: System::Void btnAddPassenger_Click(System::Object^  sender, System::EventArgs^  e) 
			 {
				 String^ errMess;
				 String^ passName = txtPassengerName->Text;
				 String^ flightClass = cboFlightClass->Text;
				 String^ seatNum = cboSeatNumber->Text;

				 if (passName == "")
				 {
					 errMess = "Must enter passenger name";
					 MessageBox::Show(errMess, "E R R O R");
					 txtPassengerName->Focus();
					 return;
				 }

				 int i = 0;
				 int seatIdx = 0;

				 for (i = 0; i < SIZE; i++)
					 if (seatNum == seatAr[i])
					 {
						 seatIdx = i;
						 break;
					 }

					 AssignSeat (passName, flightClass, seatIdx);
					 DisplayManifest();
					 PopulateSeatCombo();

			 }
    private: System::Void btnCloseFlight_Click(System::Object^  sender, System::EventArgs^  e) 
			 {
				 if (activeFlight)
				 {
					 DisplayManifest();
					 DisplayPassengerList();
					 btnCloseFlight->Text = "Start a New Flight";
					 activeFlight = false;
					 btnCloseFlight->Focus();
					 btnAddPassenger->Enabled = false;
				 }
				 else
				 {
					 btnCloseFlight->Text = "Close Flight";
					 btnAddPassenger->Enabled = true;

					 for (int i = 0; i < SIZE; i++)
						 passNameAr[i] = "";

					 Array::Sort(seatAr);
					 cboSeatNumber->Items->Clear();

					 for (int i = 0; i < 4; i++)
						 cboSeatNumber->Items->Add(seatAr[i]);

					 cboSeatNumber->SelectedIndex = 0;
					 numFirstClass = 0;
					 numBusinessClass = 0;
					 DisplayManifest();
					 activeFlight = true;
					 txtPassengerName->Focus();
				 }
			 }

    private: System::Void cboFlightClass_SelectedIndexChanged(System::Object^  sender, System::EventArgs^  e) 
			 {
				 int i;
				 cboSeatNumber->Items->Clear();
				 if (cboFlightClass->Text == "First")
				 {
					 for (i = 0; i < 4; i++)
						 if (passNameAr[i] == "")
							 cboSeatNumber->Items->Add(seatAr[i]);
				 }
				 else
				 {
					 for (i = 4; i < SIZE; i++)
						 if (passNameAr[i] == "")
							 cboSeatNumber->Items->Add(seatAr[i]);
				 }
				 if (cboSeatNumber->Items->Count > 0)
					 cboSeatNumber->SelectedIndex = 0;

			 }

    private: System::Void lbPlaneManifest_SelectedIndexChanged(System::Object^  sender, System::EventArgs^  e) 
			 {
			 }
	private: void DisplayPassengerList()
			 {
				 std::ofstream outFile;

				 outFile.open("PlaneManifest.txt");
				 outFile << "    P L A N E    M A N I F E S T\n";
				 outFile << " Seat           Passenger Name\n";

				 for (int i = 0; i < SIZE; i++)
				 {
					 String ^passS = passNameAr[i]; // convert passNameAr to char*
					 pin_ptr<const wchar_t> wchP = PtrToStringChars(passS); // Pin memory so GC can't move it 
																			// while native function is called
					 size_t convertedCharsP = 0; // convert to char*
					 size_t sizeInBytesP = ((passS->Length + 1) * 2);
					 errno_t errP = 0;
					 char    *pass = (char *)malloc(sizeInBytesP);
					 errP = wcstombs_s(&convertedCharsP, pass, sizeInBytesP, wchP, sizeInBytesP);


					 String ^seatS = seatAr[i]; // convert passNameAr to char*
					 pin_ptr<const wchar_t> wchS = PtrToStringChars(seatS); // Pin memory so GC can't move it 
																			// while native function is called
					 size_t convertedCharsS = 0; // convert to char*
					 size_t sizeInBytesS = ((seatS->Length + 1) * 2);
					 errno_t errS = 0;
					 char    *seat = (char *)malloc(sizeInBytesS);
					 errS = wcstombs_s(&convertedCharsS, seat, sizeInBytesS, wchS, sizeInBytesS);
					 outFile << "  " << seat << "\t\t" << pass << "\n";
					 //outFile << "  " << seatAr[i]->ToCharArray() << "\t\t" << passNameAr[i]->ToCharArray() << "\n";
				 }


				 Array::Sort(passNameAr, seatAr);
				 String^ str = String::Format("     First Class; (0)    Business Class: (1)", numFirstClass, numBusinessClass);
								              //"     First Class: " + numFirstClass + "   Business Class: " + numBusinessClass + "\n";

				 lbPlaneManifest->Items->Add(" N U M B E R   O F   P A S S E N G E R S");
				 lbPlaneManifest->Items->Add(str);
				 lbPlaneManifest->Items->Add("");

				 outFile << "\n\n  N U M B E R   O F   P A S S E N G E R S\n";
					 pin_ptr<const wchar_t> wch = PtrToStringChars(str);   // Pin memory so GC can't move it while native function is called
					 size_t convertedChars = 0;                            // Convert to Char
					 size_t sizeInBytes = ((str->Length + 1) * 2);
					 errno_t err = 0;
					 char    *ch = (char *)malloc(sizeInBytes);

				 err = wcstombs_s(&convertedChars, ch, sizeInBytes, wch, sizeInBytes);
				 outFile << ch << "\n" << "\n" << "\n";  // outFile << str->ToCharArray() << "\n" << "\n" << "\n";


				 lbPlaneManifest->Items->Add("         P A S S E N G E R   L I S T");
				 lbPlaneManifest->Items->Add("   Passenger Name                     seat");
				 outFile << "         P A S S E N G E R   L I S T\n";
				 outFile << "   Passenger Name                     seat\n";
				 
				 for (int i = 0; i < SIZE; i++)
				 {
				 if (passNameAr[i]->Length > 0)
				 {
					 str = String::Format("(0, -30)         (1)", passNameAr[i], seatAr[i]);
					 lbPlaneManifest->Items->Add(str);

					 pin_ptr<const wchar_t> wch = PtrToStringChars(str);   // Pin memory so GC can't move it while native function is called
					 size_t convertedChars = 0;                            // Convert to Char
					 size_t sizeInBytes = ((str->Length + 1) * 2);
					 errno_t err = 0;
					 char    *ch = (char *)malloc(sizeInBytes);

					 err = wcstombs_s(&convertedChars, ch, sizeInBytes, wch, sizeInBytes);
					 outFile << ch << "\n";  // outFile << str->ToCharArray() << "\n";

				 }
			 }
			 outFile.close();

		} 
	private: void DisplayManifest()
	    {
		    String^ str;
		    lbPlaneManifest->Items->Clear();
		    lbPlaneManifest->Items->Add("    P L A N E   M A N I F E S T");
		    lbPlaneManifest->Items->Add(" Seat          Passenger Name");
		    for (int i = 0; i < SIZE; i++)
		    {
			    str = "  " + seatAr[i] + "\t\t" + passNameAr[i];
			    lbPlaneManifest->Items->Add(str);
		    }
	    }
	private: void AssignSeat(String^ passName, String^ flightClass, int seatIdx)
		{
			passNameAr[seatIdx] = passName;

			if (flightClass == "First")
				numFirstClass++;
			else
				numBusinessClass++;

		}
	private: void PopulateSeatCombo()
		{
			int i;
			txtPassengerName->Text = "";
			flightClassAr = gcnew array<String^>(2);
			flightClassAr[0] = "First";
			flightClassAr[1] = "Business";
			cboFlightClass->DataSource = flightClassAr;
			cboFlightClass->SelectedIndex = 0;
			cboSeatNumber->Items->Clear();

			if (numFirstClass + numBusinessClass == 20)
			{
				btnCloseFlight->Focus();
				btnAddPassenger->Enabled = false;
				return;
			}

			txtPassengerName->Focus();

			if (numFirstClass < 4)
			{
				for (i = 0; i < 4; i++)
					if (passNameAr[i] == "")
						cboSeatNumber->Items->Add(seatAr[i]);
				
				if (numBusinessClass == 16)
				{
					flightClassAr = gcnew array<String^>(1);
					flightClassAr[0] = "First";
					cboFlightClass->DataSource = flightClassAr;
				}
			}
			else
			{
				flightClassAr = gcnew array<String^>(1);
				flightClassAr[0] = "Business";
				cboFlightClass->DataSource = flightClassAr;

				for (i = 4; i < SIZE; i++)
					if (passNameAr[i] == "")
						cboSeatNumber->Items->Add(seatAr[i]);
			}

			if (cboSeatNumber->Items->Count > 0)
				cboSeatNumber->SelectedIndex = 0;
		}
   };								  
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cup
ID: 34946447
The other possibilities are

1)  Mismatched quotes in strings - quite easy to spot these if you modify the text editor to show all strings in say magenta.
2) Unterminated comments (/* */ type or trailing \ in a comment).  These are quite easy to spot if you change the background of your comments to something like yellow.  It shows up all the comments straight away.
3) Mismatched () or {}.  If you put your cursor on a { or ( and press ctrl ],  The cursor will jump to the matching ) or }.  Press ctrl ] to jump back.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IbanezRG
ID: 34946986
I started a new project and it worked, thanks a lot.
I have lots to learn.
0