?
Solved

Sql query for update and inner join

Posted on 2011-02-21
4
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I have a inner join sql query to get startDate from table Personal_details and EndDate from table'CU_CABLES_PRES_PEN_DETAIL'

The requirement is to have start date one day after end date.If a null Date is found for end date I need to insert the value in it.


How can I create a query to achieve this

Query inner join:

SELECT a.refno, a.DATELEFT as dateleft , b.CU_CABPPD_StartDate as startDate FROM PERSONAL_DETAILS as a INNER JOIN CU_CABLES_PRES_PEN_DETAIL as  b  ON a.REFNO = b.refno

The data current has some null end dates which need to be filled in appropriately.
Some records where end date is equal to startdate
Some records where end date is after startdate


Many thanks in advance

Cheers


Refno       StartDate                      EndDate
10001      01/08/2005 00:00      NULL
10008      01/08/2005 00:00      NULL
10009      12/11/2001 00:00      11/11/2001 00:00
10010      18/08/2001 00:00      17/08/2001 00:00
10015      01/08/2005 00:00      NULL
10017      01/02/2002 00:00      31/01/2002 00:00
10018      01/08/2005 00:00      31/07/2005 00:00
10020      01/11/2002 00:00      31/10/2002 00:00
10021      05/02/2001 00:00      04/02/2001 00:00
10022      06/02/2001 00:00      06/02/2001 00:00
10023      07/02/2001 00:00      08/02/2001 00:00
0
Comment
Question by:RIAS
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 664 total points
ID: 34942058
I think you query must be like this
SELECT a.refno, a.DATELEFT as startdate, b.CU_CABPPD_StartDate as enddate FROM PERSONAL_DETAILS as a INNER JOIN CU_CABLES_PRES_PEN_DETAIL as  b  ON a.REFNO = b.refno

then

Update CU_CABLES_PRES_PEN_DETAIL
set CU_CABPPD_StartDate = (
SELECT dateadd("day" ,1, a.DATELEFT) FROM PERSONAL_DETAILS Where a.REFNO = CU_CABLES_PRES_PEN_DETAIL.refno
)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rajvja earned 668 total points
ID: 34942082
UPDATE mytab SET mytab.EndDate = CASE WHEN mytab.EndDate IS NULL THEN mytab.DATEADD(dd,1,mytab.StartDate) ELSE mytab.EndDate END FROM mytable mytab
INNER JOIN
(
SELECT a.refno, a.DATELEFT as dateleft , b.CU_CABPPD_StartDate as startDate FROM PERSONAL_DETAILS as a INNER JOIN CU_CABLES_PRES_PEN_DETAIL as  b  ON a.REFNO = b.refno
) tab
ON mytab.REFNO = tab.REFNO
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 668 total points
ID: 34942099
I have a nice article for this kind of request to learn how to write it:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1517.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 34942134
Cheers mates!!!
0